BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] Thompson, 311 F.3d 1054 (10th Cir. 2002), petition for cert. filed, 71 U.S.L.W. 3653 (U.S. Apr. 3, 2003), held that the Secretary was not excused from meeting his contractual obligation to pay the tribal contractor its full contract support costs, in accordance with the ISDEAA. The court determined that the Secretary breached his contracts for the fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996, by failing to pay the full indirect costs of administering the federal programs. Pursuant to the ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C.A. § 450j-1(b), the Secretary's obligation to pay was "subject to the availability of appropriations," and the Secretary was "not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe" to make the payments. The court held that there were available appropriations to pay the tribal contractor its full indirect costs because there were no statutory caps on funding in the appropriations acts for the relevant fiscal years.