BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] 25 U.S.C.A. § 450m-1(a)
Concurrent jurisdiction of Court of Federal Claims
The following authority construed a section of the Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA) providing that the Court of Federal Claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under contracts authorized by the ISDEAA.
The court in Demontiney v. U.S., 54 Fed. Cl. 780 (2002), held that § 110(a) of the Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA), 25 U.S.C.A. § 450m-1(a), providing that the Court of Federal Claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction "over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under contracts authorized by this subchapter" refers to claims arising only under self–determination contracts between tribal organizations and the appropriate Secretary, and not claims arising from contracts entered into by a tribe and a private party to which the government is not a party and is not in privity.