BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] The court in U.S. v. Largo, 775 F.2d 1099 (10th Cir. 1985), held that the defendant, who was prosecuted under a general statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 641, for converting to his own use money belonging to the United States when he was accused of embezzling Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA) funds, an act made punishable by a specific statute, ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C.A. § 450d, was properly indicted and tried under the general statute even though the specific statute had been enacted by Congress contemplating a lesser penalty for the specific felony at issue. The ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C.A. § 450d, provides that "Whoever, being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, or connected in any capacity with, any recipient of a contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to [the ISDEAA] embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any of the money, funds, assets, or property which are the subject of such a grant, subgrant, contract, or subcontract, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both." The defendant was convicted of one misdemeanor and one felony charge of violating 18 U.S.C.A. § 641 by converting to his own use money belonging to the United States.