BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] BOR acknowledged that the Tribe would benefit from "Reclamation's management activities related to the Trinity River," but asserted that "these projects are designed to increase fish, wildlife, and water resources for the benefit of all American people- not just the Hoopa Valley Tribe." Therefore, BOR asserted, the activities proposed by the Tribe were not "for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians," and did not fall within the range of activities which could be the subject of an ISDEA contract. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)(E). BOR cited 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(E) as authority for its declination. In consideration of the above factors, the Board concluded that most of the fishery restoration activities proposed by the Tribe do not constitute "programs or portions thereof ... for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians," as that language is used in 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)(E). This conclusion is based on the fact that Congress intended numerous beneficiaries for the fishery restoration programs, and on the fact that the specific activities proposed have numerous actual beneficiaries.