ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Therefore, we approve the stipulation and conclude the employee’s status is PTD pursuant to the parties’ stipulation and the entire record in this case.

We further find the parties agreed and stipulated at hearing the employee has been PTD since at least February 25, 2008, based solely on his back injury. However, because there is some question as to when the employee became PTD, and no agreement between the parties as to the date the employee became PTD, we apply the presumption analysis pursuant to AS 23.30.120(a) to that issue.[135] AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that . . . the claim comes within the provisions of the chapter.”