ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] At the time of his injury, AS 23.30.175(a) provided in part:

The weekly rate of compensation for disability or death may not exceed $700 and initially may not be less than $110. . . .

The Alaska Supreme Court addressed this issue in Thompson v.