University of Phoenix's Processing of Return of Federal ...
[…] [51] 20 U.S.C. § 1234(a) (2005). The definition of a regulation applies to all ‘applicable programs’ governed by the General Education Procedures Act, including any program for which the Secretary of the Department has administrative responsibility as provided by law or by delegation of authority pursuant to law. See 20 U.S.C. § 1221(c)(1).

[52] See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2005); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1221e-4 (2005) GEPA requires that “no regulations affecting institutions of higher education can become effective unless such agency requires to be published in the Federal Register a copy of such proposed regulation together with an educational impact assessment.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221e-4 (2005).

[53] N. Y. City Employees’ Retirement Sys. v. Sec. and Exch. Comm’n, 45 F.3d 7, 12-13 (2d Cir. 1995) (Definition of legislative rule); Am. Mining Congress v.