University of Phoenix's Processing of Return of Federal ...
[…] This is purely a measure of time passed.

Congress understood the difference between measuring a student’s progress on the basis of the amount of time the student remained enrolled at an institution prior to the date of the student’s withdrawal, versus and the amount of academic work that the student successfully completed as of the date of the student’s withdrawal because Congress specifically authorized ED to distinguish between time passed and work completed as these measurements relate to Return of Title IV calculations to be performed by clock hour schools. In particular, 20 U.S.C. § 1091b (2005) states in subsection (d)(2):

In the case of a program that is measured in clock hours, [the percentage of the payment period or period of enrollment for which assistance is awarded that was completed is determined] by dividing the total number of clock hours comprising the payment period or period of enrollment for which assistance is awarded into the number of clock hours –

A) completed by the student in that period as of the day the student withdrew; or

B) scheduled to be completed as of the day the student withdrew, if the clock hours completed in the period are not less than a percentage, to be determined by the Secretary in regulations, of the hours that were scheduled to be completed by the student in the period.

Thus, Congress specifically authorized ED in subsection (d)(2) to issue regulations governing when, for clock hour programs, the percentage of the payment period completed should be measured based on passage of time (scheduled hours) and when the percentage of the payment period completed should be based on the amount of academic work completed by the student (hours completed). Significantly, Congress did not authorize ED to make this distinction between academic work scheduled and academic work completed for students attending credit hour institutions. Instead, for credit hour institutions, the standard clearly is based on the “number of calendar days completed in the [payment period] … as of the day the student withdrew.”