CHAPTER 69O-186
[…] (h) Deletion of General Exceptions.

(i) Endorsements modifying the standard owner’s and mortgagee policy to convert to a leasehold policy previously approved by the Office.

(j) Tie-in Spreader (Intra Florida properties only).

Rulemaking Authority 624.308, 627.777, 627.782 FS. Law Implemented 624.307(1), 627.777, 627.782, 697.04(1) FS. History–New 9-17-71, Repromulgated 12-24-74, Formerly 4-21.05, Amended 6-25-86, 2-26-90, 2-27-91, Formerly 4-21.005, Amended 2-13-95, Formerly 4-186.005, Amended 11-3-05.

69O-186.007 Title Insurance Limited to Coverage of Real Property.

Section 624.608, F.S., which declares that “Title insurance is insurance of owners of real property or others having an interest in real property or contractual interest derived therefrom, or liens or encumbrances on real property, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title” shall be construed to confine the scope of coverage of title insurance to real property and contractual interests derived therefrom.

Rulemaking Authority 624.308 FS. Law Implemented 624.307(1), 624.608 FS. History–New 4-18-73, Formerly 4-21.09, Amended 6-25-86, Formerly 4-21.009, 4-186.007.