IOWA DEPARTMENT - School Administrators of Iowa
[…] We conclude that there is no reasonable means of distinguishing among supplementary instructional materials as to what among them is or is not to be provided for free. Specifically, the term “expendable worksheets” simply does not make much sense in this age of reproduction on demand. Nor does the term logically constitute a category distinct from “textbooks” under the current statutory definition.

On the other hand, tuition is not to be charged of resident students. Iowa Code section 282.6 states that public school “shall be free of tuition to all actual residents between the ages of five and twenty-one years… .” Tuition is not defined in either statute or rules.