IOWA DEPARTMENT - School Administrators of Iowa
[…] 4. Ear Protective Devices (Iowa Code § 280.11)

Every student and teacher must wear “industrial quality ear-protective devices” in certain vocational or industrial arts courses. The local school board may require students and teachers to pay for the safety devices and shall make them available to students and teachers at no more than the actual cost to the district.

5. Summer School Courses (Iowa Code § 282.6)

“[F]ees may be charged covering instructional costs for a summer school … program.”

6. Driver Education Courses (Iowa Code § 282.6)

A 1992 amendment to section 282.6 added driver education courses: “[F]ees may be charged covering instructional costs for a … drivers education program.”

7. Discretionary Transportation (Iowa Code § 285.1(1))