IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We accordingly decline to address it. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(1)(c) (“Failure in the brief to state, to argue or to cite authority in support of an issue may be deemed waiver of that issue.”); In re Marriage of Gulsvig, 498 N.W.2d 725, 727 (Iowa 1993) (appellate court will not review an issue which was not presented to the trial court).

VI. Fees.

Daniel also challenges the district court order requiring him to pay $1,926 in uncovered medical expenses and $1000 toward Sherry’s attorney fees. Iowa Code section 600B.25 provides that upon a finding of paternity a court “may order the father to pay amounts the court deems appropriate for . . . reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or for the mother in connection with prenatal care, the birth of the child, and postnatal care of the child and the mother . . . [and] reasonable attorney fees.” Both awards of medical expenses and attorney fees rest in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of that discretion. See Iowa Code § 600B.25; In re Marriage of Wessels, 542 N.W.2d 486, 491 (Iowa 1995).