San Jose State University
[…] n41 478 U.S. 186 (1986).

n42 A police officer was serving an arrest warrant for Hardwick because he had failed to appear in Court on a charge of drinking in public. A housemate of Hardwick's let the police officer into the home and told him he could look in his room. The officer discovered Hardwick and his male companion in bed together. See Peter Irons, The Courage of their Convictions 394-95 (1990).

n43 Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2 (1999) (first passed in 1816) (stating: "A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."); see also May It Please the Court: The Most Significant Oral Arguments Made Before the Supreme Court Since 1955, at 362 (Peter Irons & Stephanie Guitton eds., 1993). But see Powell v. State, 510 S.E.2d 18 (Ga. 1998) (holding Ga.