BARCODES - Kentucky
[…] KRS 141.120(4)-(8) provides the statutory authority for allocating different types of nonapportionable income to Kentucky.Market-based sourcing. 2018 HB 487 introduced market-based sourcing to Kentucky as of January 1, 2018. These sourcing rules determine when receipts should be included in the numerator (“Kentucky receipts”) of the apportionment factor calculation. 103 KAR 16:270 provides numerous examples of when receipts for tangible goods, services, and intangibles should be sourced to Kentucky.Calculating Net Income for a Combined Group. KRS 141.202(4) states that “the use of a combined report does not disregard the separate identities of the taxpayer members of the combined group.” Therefore, with a combined return, each entity calculates its own apportionment factor. The separate apportionment factor is then multiplied by the combined group’s apportionable income from the unitary business to derive each member’s net income for Kentucky.