BARCODES - Kentucky
[…] However, the NOL deduction cannot exceed 50% of the “borrowing” taxpayer member’s Kentucky taxable income. The taxpayer member that originally generated the loss is not subject to this 50% limitation. The same 50% limitation applies to losses brought into the combined group by a taxpayer member from a year in which that member was not a taxpayer member of the combined group. However, per KRS 141.202(5)(c), “no prior year net operating loss carryforward shall be available to entities that were not doing business in this state in the year in which the loss was incurred.”IRC Section 172. Kentucky’s Internal Revenue Code conformity date is December 31, 2018. By updating its conformity date, Kentucky incorporated many of the provisions of the 2017 federal Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) into Kentucky law.