BARCODES - Kentucky
[…] The members of a combined group are divided between “taxpayer members” and “non-taxpayer members.” Taxpayer members are those that are doing business in Kentucky and thus subject to taxation under KRS 141.040. Each taxpayer member of the combined group needs a Kentucky Corporate account number. Non-taxpayer members are entities that are included in the unitary business but not subject to tax in Kentucky.Designated filer. KRS 141.202(9) states that a combined group “shall annually designate one (1) taxpayer member of the combined group to file a single return.” This designated filer consents to act as surety for the tax liability of all other taxpayer members of the combined group and as agent for any matters that might arise related to the return.