BARCODES - Kentucky
[…] An entity that has nexus in Kentucky but does not meet the 80% ownership threshold is excluded from the nexus group and must either file separately or as part of a separate mandatory nexus consolidated group if it is part of a separate chain of corporations that meets the ownership, includible corporation, and nexus BINED UNITARY RETURNKRS 141.202 requires that a taxpayer engaged in “a unitary business with one or more other corporations shall file a combined report” for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2019. The combined report includes “all corporations that are members of the unitary business.” Unlike a mandatory nexus group, the corporations included in a unitary group do not all need to have nexus in Kentucky.