DOCKET NO .tx.us
[…] Respondent’s contract, provision no. 5 (HISD Ex. 1) in pertinent part states “Employee shall faithfully perform to the satisfaction of the district all duties set forth in the job description or as assigned. This contract is specifically subject to the policies, procedures, standard practice memorandum (SPMs), administrative directives, rules, and regulations of the District as they exist or may be amended, issued, enacted or adopted during the term of this contract.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 21.206(a) of the Texas Education Code provides, “Not later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the Board of Trustees shall notify in writing each teacher whose contract is about to expire whether the Board proposes to renew or not renew the contract.”

On March 23, 2009 the HISD Board, through its Superintendent, notified Respondent that Respondent’s one-year teacher’s term contract would not be renewed. The written notice provided to Respondent specifically set forth the reasons the contract was not being renewed. (HISD Ex. 3)