Reposted to provide correct counsel listing. IN THE ...
[…] (Ibid.)

In 1999, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 60 (AB 60), known as the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. This bill was passed in response to IWC wage orders that had eliminated overtime for employees working more than eight hours per day. The legislation repealed five wage orders, including Wage Order No. 5 covering the health care industry, and required the IWC to review its wage orders and readopt orders restoring daily overtime. (See Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1045.) The Legislature amended Labor Code section 510 to explicitly provide that "[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an

4

employee." (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, ? 4; compare stats. 1982, ch. 185, ? 1 [earlier version of section 510 without that provision].)