KERR v - ElderLawAnswers
[…] Medicaid Act.
As discussed above, NF services are a mandatory service under Medicaid,
which is to say that they are services which any state participating in
the Medicaid program must provide. See Westside Mothers,
289 F.3d at 856 ("The Medicaid Act and related regulations set out a detailed
list of services every state program must provide.").
42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (10) (A) requires that a state
Page 19
"must . . . provide . . . for . . . medical assistance . . . at
least the care and services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (17)
and (21) of section 1396d(a)" for all individuals meeting the eligibility
requirements. § 1396d(a)(4)(A) specifies "nursing facility services
(other than services in an institution for mental diseases) for
individuals 21 years of age or older" as among the required care or
services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d (a)(4)(A). The "nursing facility
services" of § 1396d(a)(4)(A) are defined as services required for
"an individual who needs or needed on a daily basis nursing care
(provided directly or requiring the supervision of nursing personnel) or
other rehabilitation services which as a practical matter can only be
provided in a nursing facility on an inpatient basis."
42 U.S.C. § 1397d(f).
Accordingly, Plaintiffs argue that individuals within the population
identified in § 1396a(a)(10), needing nursing care on a daily basis
which can, as a practical matter, be delivered only in a nursing facility