By: Deshotel - Texas
[…] (e)  If a public road is replaced or eliminated by the Trans-Texas Corridor and a facility used the right-of-way of that road under Chapter 161, 162, 163, or 181, Utilities Code, Chapter 552 [402], Local Government Code, or Chapter 49, Water Code, the department may not require the owner of that facility to pay a fee as a condition of using a segment of the Trans-Texas Corridor for the location of a replacement facility.

(29)  Section 40.002, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter, "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility" means a body created in accordance with Section 1502.070, Government Code, or Subchapter G, Chapter 552 [402], Local Government Code, or by municipal charter.

(30)  Section 164.006, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows: