By: Deshotel - Texas
[…] (b)  An election adopting a rate that would result in a rate exceeding the combined rate limit under Subsection (a) has no effect. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(d) (part).)

Sec. 504.255.  APPLICABILITY OF TAX CODE. (a) Chapter 321, Tax Code, governs an election to approve the adoption of the sales and use tax under this chapter and governs the imposition, computation, administration, governance, use, and abolition of the tax except as inconsistent with this chapter.

(b)  The tax imposed under this chapter takes effect as provided by Section 321.102(a), Tax Code. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(e).)

Sec. 504.256.  BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a sales and use tax for the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ of one percent" (one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half to be inserted as appropriate). (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(m).)