By: Deshotel - Texas
[…] (E)  used to facilitate or intended to be used to facilitate the commission of a felony under Section 15.031 or 43.25, Penal Code.

SECTION 2.15.  CONFORMING AMENDMENT. Section 14.107(a), Finance Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  The finance commission shall establish reasonable and necessary fees for carrying out the commissioner's powers and duties under this chapter, Title 4, and Chapters 371, 392, and 394 and under Chapters 51, 302, 601, and 621 [38-41], Business & Commerce Code.

SECTION 2.16.  CONFORMING AMENDMENT. Section 303.301, Finance Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 303.301.  AGREEMENT TO WHICH CHAPTER DOES NOT APPLY. The rate ceilings provided by this chapter do not apply to an agreement:

(1)  under which credit is extended by the seller, or an owner, subsidiary, or corporate affiliate of the seller, for a transaction governed by Chapter 601 [39], Business & Commerce Code; and

(2)  that is secured by a lien on the obligor's homestead.

SECTION 2.17.  CONFORMING AMENDMENT. Section 345.001(6), Finance Code, is amended to read as follows:

(6)  "Retail installment contract" means one or more instruments entered into in this state that evidence a secured or unsecured retail installment transaction.