Introduction
[…] The significance of this fact is clear. THE IRS CANNOT LEVY ON PROPERTY UNLESS A RETURN HAS BEEN FILED AND A NOTICE OF AN UNPAID ASSESSMENT SENT to the “person liable” who has failed to pay the “self-assessed” tax.

Knowledge of the time when a levy occurs and to what it can be applied, will further expose the deception and the fraudulent usage of the various IRS form of the 668 series (Notice of Levy, Demand for Payment, etc.) used by IRS personnel. The date and circumstance when a levy occurs are defined very clearly in 26 USC 6502 (b) and 6335 (a). Section 6502 (b) states:

“Date When Levy Is Considered Made - The date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in Section 6335(a) is given.”(Emphasis added)

Section 6335(a) states:

“Notice of Seizure - As soon as practicable after seizure of property, notice in writing shall be given by the Secretary to the owner of the property...”(Emphasis added)

The significance of the underlined parts of these sections of the Code