Superior Court, State of California
[…] The demurrer to the fourth cause of action is SUSTAINED on this basis also.

Fifth cause of action for breach of contract

A complaint for breach of contract must include: (1) the existence of a contract; (2) plaintiff’s performance or excuse for nonperformance; (3) defendant’s breach; and (4) damages to plaintiff therefrom.  (Acoustics, Inc. v. Trepte Construction Co. (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 887, 913.) The fifth cause of action alleges that a mortgage is a contract pursuant to Civil Code section 2920, subdivision (a), which states that “[a] mortgage is a contract by which specific property, including an estate for years in real property, is hypothecated for the performance of an act, without the necessity of a change of possession.” (Civ. Code § 2920, subd. (a).) The fifth cause of action then alleges that “the mortgage which was fraudulently assigned and which is used to secure the property is breached by the Defendants….” (Complaint, ¶ 99.) However, it is entirely unclear how the mortgage was breached.