Washington State Courts Washington Courts
[…] The primary aggressor is determined by the extent of the injuries or serious threats and the history of domestic violence. This change was made necessary by the fact that after passage of the mandatory arrest provision, officers were often arresting both parties when they responded to a domestic violence call. Limiting arrests to the primary aggressor re-established the original intent of the law which is to protect victims of domestic violence.

Washington State statute in RCW 26.50.010 defines domestic violence as:

Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; or sexual assault of one family or household member by another. Family or household member means spouses, former spouses, adult persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together, or who have resided together in the past, and persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time.

RCW. 10.99.020 further defines domestic violence as including but not limited to any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another:

a) Assault in the first degree;

b) Assault in the second degree;

c) Assault in the third degree;