MATTER OF SCHNEIDER, 325932 (6-12-2007)
[…] 42 USC § 1396a [a] [25] [A]). The court then analyzed, at length, whether

federal law preempted state law on this issue (id. at 985) and found

that it did not (id. at 986-989). The court also found that the

Department did not have the authority to bring the action while the

community spouse was alive, but could bring an action after he died

against his estate, "since he had sufficient means during the period the

medical assistance was rendered" to his wife (id. at 989-990, citing

Matter of Craig, 82 NY2d 388, 393 [1993]). The court determined that

Social Services Law § 366 (3) (a) created an implied contract between

the Department and the community spouse and that Social Services Law

§ 366 (3) (c) "specifically authorizes a proceeding to compel any

responsible relative to contribute to the support of any person

receiving or liable to become in need of medical assistance'"

(id. at 983).Based upon the governing statutes, Matter of Craig

(82 NY2d 388 [1993]) and

its progeny, and Matter of Samuelson (110 AD2d 187 [2d

Dept 1985]), the court finds that Nassau County DSS's claim against

Leon's estate is valid and payable from his net estate, except to the