MATTER OF SCHNEIDER, 325932 (6-12-2007)
[…] community spouse did not have sufficient income and resources to provide

for her institutionalized husband at the time Medicaid payments were

rendered on his behalf (id. at 159, 162). Notably, the fact that the

community spouse died before the institutionalized spouse did not even

enter into the Court's discussion.

The third difference is that, in this proceeding, Leon and Zeena were

survived by a permanently disabled son, Marc, which, Beth argues,

precludes DSS from recovering from Leon's estate. Beth relies on Social

Services Law § 369 (2), which states, in relevant part that "[a]ny such

. . . recovery shall be made only after the death of the individual's

surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when the individual has no

surviving child who is . . . permanently and totally disabled. . . ."

(Social Services Law § 369 [2] [b] [ii]). Beth also relies on two cases,

Matter of Burstein (160 Misc 2d 900 [Sur Ct, New York County 1994]) and

Matter of Andrews (234 AD2d 692 [3d Dept 1996]).