2 of 31 DOCUMENTS - Frauds and Scams
[…] * Honorable Wesley E. Brown, Senior United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, sitting by designation.

OPINIONBY:

McKAY

OPINION:

[*972] McKAY, Circuit Judge.

Richard P. Hairston was found guilty by a jury of three counts of willfully failing to file income tax returns for the years 1980, 1981, and 1982 n1 in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (Supp. III 1985). n2

n1 Mr. Hairston stipulated that he received gross income of $ 13,778.40 in 1980, $ 26,248.44 in 1981, and $ 24,615.79 in 1982. Stipulation, record, vol. 1, at 46.

n2 [HN1] 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides in pertinent part: "Any person required under this title ... to make a return ... who willfully fails to ... make such return ... at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor. ..."

I.

The record shows that Mr. Hairston filed income tax returns for [**2] the years 1973 through 1976, inclusive. In the spring of 1976, his 1975 tax return was audited, and Mr. Hairston was required to pay an additional $ 465 in taxes. Mr.