California Workers' Compensation Institute
[…] | | | |(c), as it does not comport with the statutory | |

| | | |provisions regarding utilization review and | |

| | | |Independent Medical Review. Utilization review| |

| | | |addresses questions of medical necessity. | |

| | | |Pursuant to Labor Code §4610.5 (as revised to | |

| | | |be effective 1/1/2018), the employee may | |

| | | |utilize Independent Medical Review to dispute a| |

| | | |utilization review decision regarding the | |

| | | |medical necessity of treatment; it is not a | |

| | | |procedure that can be used by an | |

| | | |employer/insurer. Labor Code §4610.5 states in | |

| | | |part: “(d) If a utilization review decision | |

| | | |denies or modifies a treatment recommendation | |

| | | |based on medical necessity, the employee may | |

| | | |request an independent medical review as | |

| | | |provided by this section.” | |

|9792.27.17(b) |Concerned that the language in subdivision (b) dispute |Jeremy Merz |See response above to the comment of Mr. Merz, |No action necessary. |

| |resolution [Disputes over failure to follow formulary |American Insurance Association |et al to section 9792.27.8 | |