IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE …
[…] OPINION

I. BACKGROUND

On February 9, 2016, Knox County Sheriff's Deputy D'Brian Varnado ("Deputy") seized a 1999 Honda Accord from Lyndsay Allred ("Driver") after determining that she was driving on a suspended Tennessee license in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504. The plaintiff, Michael Morton, was the holder of a perfected security interest in the vehicle that was recorded on the automobile's title.

As required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-203(a),1 on February 9, Deputy prepared a notice of seizure upon taking possession of the automobile. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-203(a) provided as follows:

(a) Upon effecting a seizure, the seizing officer shall prepare a receipt titled a "Notice of Seizure." The notice of seizure shall be a standard form promulgated by the applicable agency. The applicable agency may adopt an existing notice of seizure form.