COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES
[…] Also, that the only document shown to the court clearly states that “good cause” was the only way the tenancy could be terminated and that the notice given to the tenant did not state any cause whatsoever. In a case where the facts show a blatant failure to follow the procedural rules for justice courts as well total disregard for the rules of evidence by not requiring sworn testimony or receipt of documents a clear abuse of discretion must be found.

IS THE JUSTICE COURT REQUIRED TO ADVISE THE PARTIES OF NECESSITY OF HAVING A RECORD TO APPEAL PRIOR TO RENDERING ITS JUDGMENT

1. ARS §22-261(c) clearly states “[a]t the beginning of each proceeding the judge shall advise the parties that their right to appeal is dependent upon their requesting that a record be made of the justice court proceeding.” There appears no notation or entry in the records of the justice court file concerning whether any such advisement was done.