STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF …
[…] (Public Law No. 93-579, § 7(a)(1) & (b), 88 Stat. 1896, 1909 [for codified portions, see 5 U.S.C. § 552a].) This provision of Rule 10400 makes it clear, however, that applicants are encouraged to provide their Social Security numbers. In this regard, although the California Information Practices Act of 1977 places certain limits on the use of Social Security numbers (see Civ. Code, § 1798.85 et seq.), it further expressly provides that the Act “does not prevent … the use of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1798.85(b).) Social Security numbers are used for identification and verification purposes in administering the workers’ compensation system, and they are particularly useful to help distinguish between injured employees with the same or similar names.