STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF …
[…] The Initial Statement of Reasons stated:While CAAA does not dispute the WCAB’s power to define certain documents as “applications,” it asserts that the WCAB does not have the authority to define these documents as “applications” for one purpose but not for another. CAAA also asserts that the language of proposed Rule 10400(b) is directly contrary to the intent of Labor Code section 4064(c). However, the WCAB has the power to adopt regulations (Lab. Code, § 5307; see also, §§ 133, 5309, 5708), as long as its regulations are not inconsistent with statute. (Gov. Code, § 11342.2; Colmenares v. Braemar Country Club, Inc. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1019, 1029.) Labor Code section 4064(c) provides in relevant part that “if an employer files an application for adjudication and the employee is unrepresented at the time the application is filed, the employer shall be liable for any attorney’s fees incurred by the employee in connection with the application for adjudication.” Section 4064(c) was enacted by Assembly Bill 276 (AB 276) [Stats. 1989, ch. 892, § 28], which became operative on January 1, 1990. As part of the same bill, the Legislature also enacted Labor Code section 5401(c), which provided that it was the filing of a claim form with the employer (and not