STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF …
[…] (Emphasis added.) Amended Rule 10410, however, provides that the 30-day time period for objecting starts running from the date that “notice of the adjudication case number and venue is received” by the objecting defendant. (Emphasis added.) This is more consistent with the language of Labor Code section 5501.5(c), which provides in relevant part, “The employer shall have 30 days from receipt of the information request form to object to the selected venue site.” (Emphasis added.) Further, amended Rule 10410 provides that if a defendant objects to venue, it must declare under penalty of perjury when it received notice of the adjudication case number and venue.] [NOTE: Former Labor Code section 5401.5, which required an applicant’s attorney to send an “information request form” to the defendant, and former Labor Code section 5401.6, which required the defendant to respond to the “information request form” within 30 days of its receipt, were both repealed in 1993. (Stats. 1993, ch. 121, §§ 59, 60 (AB 110).) Nevertheless, because Labor Code section 5501.5(c) still provides that a defendant “shall have 30 days from receipt of the information request form to object to the selected venue site,” the WCAB has concluded that the repeal of former sections 5401.5 and 5401.6 does not preclude a defendant from timely objecting to venue. (E.g., Fister v. City of Merced (1996) 24 Cal. Workers’ Comp. Rptr. 138 (WCAB panel decision); Koine v. Fontana Unified School Dist. (1999) 27 Cal.