Department of Labor Home Page | Department of Labor
[…] SUBPART 195-5 Deductions for Advances and OverpaymentsSec.195-5.1Deductions for Overpayments195-5.2Deductions for Advances195-5.3Authorization and Notification § 195-5.1 Deductions for OverpaymentsSection 193, subdivision 1(c), of the New York State Labor Law permits an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages for “an overpayment of wages where such overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the employer.” Such deductions are only permitted as follows:(a) Timing and duration. The employer may only recover such overpayments as were made in the eight (8) weeks prior to the issuance of the notice described in paragraph (e) below.