Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] See Op. Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 2000-34 (Dec. 2000), cited in Public Utilities Commission of Nevada’s May 4, 2001 Order in its Docket 01-1044, available on the Internet at .

[5] United States v. Orr Water Ditch Co., Equity No. A–3 (D. Nev. 1944), cited in United States v. Nevada, 415 U.S. 534 (1973). Sierra describes this litigation and the resulting decree at length in Chapter 4 of the testimony accompanying its application.

[6] 2003 Cal. PUC LEXIS 270.

[7] Application (A.) 02-12-007, filed December 5, 2002.

[8] Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 377 (“[N]o facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006.”) We have interpreted Section 377 to bar other generating plant sales. See, e.g., D.04-05-019, 2004 Cal. PUC LEXIS 225.

[9] Application, vol. I, at 2.

[10] 2003 Cal. PUC LEXIS 112, at *2.

[11] Id. at *3.

[12] Id. at *4.