CPD Notice 03-05
[…] In some states, manufactured housing is considered to be personal property, as opposed to real property, and thus there is no fee simple title or similar document demonstrating ownership of the unit. In such case the PJ must first check with its own legal counsel and its local HUD Field Office to determine the form of documentation that demonstrates the applicant’s ownership interest in the manufactured housing unit.

V. PERMANENT FOUNDATIONS:

The manufactured home procedural and enforcement regulations (24 CFR 3282.12) define a site-built permanent foundation as "a system of supports, including piers, either partially or entirely below grade," and that meets the criteria as further defined in Section §3282.12. HUD Handbook 4930.3G, Permanent Foundations Guide for Manufactured Housing, further defines a permanent foundation as one that "must be constructed of durable materials at the site, with attachment points to receive a