9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] and Institutions Code sections 601 and 602. Section 601, subdivision (a), brings within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court any minor who, “violated any ordinance of any city or county of this state establishing a curfew. . . .” Subdivision (b) of section 601 brings within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court minors for whom “the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, or to correct the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school authorities. . . .” Section 602 brings within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court any minor who “violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime. . . .”