9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] Because the resolution of advice and consent from the Senate specified that the CAT was not self-executing, Congress passed the Torture Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A, on April 30, 1994, pursuant to Articles 4 and 5 of the CAT.

The Torture Act provides that “[w]hoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results ․ shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a). The federal courts have jurisdiction if “the alleged offender is a national of the United States[,] or [if] the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.” A person who conspires to commit an offense under the Torture Act is subject to the same penalties prescribed for the offense itself.

The Torture Act defines torture as