9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] His letter did not constitute such a threat, he argues, because it merely created the false impression that a harmful act had already been committed.

At the time that Davila sent his letter in 2002, section 2332a provided that anyone who

without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . (2) against any person within the United States, and the results of such use affect interstate commerce or, in the case of a threat, attempt, or conspiracy, would have affected interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be [guilty of a crime]. Section 876(c) provided: Whoever knowingly [deposits to be mailed or causes to be mailed] any communication . . . addressed to any other person and containing . . . any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be [guilty of a crime]. Davila argues that the use of the words "threat" and "threaten," combined with the infinitives "to use" and "to injure," limits the scope of both statutes to threats of future conduct on the part of the threatener.