9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] Reasoning

The jury found true the allegation that the attempted murder was a hate crime and that appellant committed the offense voluntarily and in concert with another, in violation of section 422.75, subdivision (b). Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence to support this finding.

Penal Code section 422.55 defines “hate crime” as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the . . . actual or perceived characteristics of the victim,” including race. As our Supreme Court explained in In re M.S. (1995), 10 Cal. 4th 698, 719, “the bias motivation must be a cause in fact of the offense, whether or not other causes exist.