9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] The combination of these statutes defines criminal conduct that constitutes a willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing in the commission, or attempted commission, of one of the designated felonies with the intent to intimidate the civilian population or influence the conduct of government through intimidation. Additionally, under Code section 18.2-18, the General Assembly extended the reach of criminal conduct subject to the death penalty to include “a killing pursuant to the direction or order of one who is engaged in the commission of or attempted commission of an act of terrorism under the provisions of subdivision 13 of § 18.2-31.”

Muhammad raises questions about the definition of intimidation, “civilian population at large,” and “influence the conduct or activities of government.” He suggests that failure to statutorily define these phrases renders the statutes unconstitutional.