9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] Although Thoro’s handling of the solvents had ceased, they were still “disposing” of hazardous waste because the waste continued to seep through the soil on their property. The court of appeals agreed with the respondents and reversed their convictions.

We review this case in order to determine whether the passive migration of previously leaked or spilled hazardous solvents constitutes “disposal.” . . . Respondents were convicted of unpermitted disposal of hazardous waste in violation of section 25–15–310(1)(b), 8 C.R.S. (2002). That section provides:

On or after [November 2, 1984], no person shall . . . treat, store, or dispose of any hazardous waste identified or listed pursuant to this article . . . without having obtained a permit as required by this article . . .

An act of disposal is defined to include: