9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] At the point of the killing, the voices had complete control over DeMars. He could not make a conscious choice. Dr. Carl Schwartz, a forensic psychiatrist, also testified that DeMars is a paranoid schizophrenic and, in Schwartz's opinion, was in an active psychotic state when he killed his mother. He said that, although DeMars knew his actions were legally wrong, he thought them to be morally right because he was obeying the commands of the auditory hallucinations. There was no other psychiatric testimony at trial.

Reasoning

Minn. Stat. § 611.026 (1982) provides:

No person shall be tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime while mentally ill or mentally deficient so as to be incapable of understanding the proceedings or making a defense; but he shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing  the alleged criminal act he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of his act, or that it was wrong.