9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] How did the court majority distinguish these two cases from Flores?

4. Do you agree with the majority opinion or with the dissent? Explain your answer. Should the criminal law punish a gang shooting which is found to be a hate crime more seriously than a gang shooting which is not found to be a hate crime?

CHAPTER FIVE

Negligently

State v. McLaughlin, 600 P.2d 474 (Ore. App. 1979)

Defendant was indicted for child neglect, She was convicted by a jury and appeals and argues that there the evidence was insufficient to constitute criminal negligence.

ORS 163.545 requires that a person having “custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect if, with criminal negligence, he leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child. “

Facts

 Defendant and her husband were both 22 years of age; she has a tenth grade education. At the time of the alleged crime defendant had two daughters born out of wedlock, aged about six and four.