9 - SAGE Publications Inc
[…] Despite their concession that movement is required to complete a robbery, the People argue the Legislature intended that a carjacking is complete when the carjacker forcibly deprives the victim of possession and control of the car, even if the carjacker never moves the car. Since any, even the slightest, movement is sufficient to complete a robbery, the People argue that depriving the carjacking victim of possession and control of his car is the functional equivalent of slight movement, given the physical difficulty of quickly moving a car. . . .

Reasoning

Section 215, added to the Penal Code effective October 1, 1993, states: “(a) ‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear. (b) Carjacking is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of three, five, or nine years.” . . . The issue we must decide is what is necessary to satisfy the taking requirement of carjacking.

Carjacking, robbery, and unlawful vehicle taking all require that the loot be “taken” to complete the crime.