STATE OF MAINE
[…] CSA currently does business from several locations in the Dallas, Texas area, including 12700 Park Central Drive, Dallas, Texas 75251.

4. Defendant Douglas Van Arsdale (“Van Arsdale”) is the founder, sole shareholder, president and chief executive officer of CSA. His business address is the same as that for CSA. His residential address is 5771 Chamberlain Drive, Frisco, Texas 75034.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

5. This Court has jurisdiction over this action, pursuant to 4 M.R.S.A. § 105 and 5 M.R.S.A. § 209. This Court has jurisdiction over Defendants, pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 209, 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A, and 32 M.R.S.A. § 6172(3).

6. Venue is properly laid in Kennebec County, pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 209.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

7. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 207, “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful.”

8. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 209:

Whenever the Attorney General has reason

to believe that any person is using or is about

to use any method, act or practice declared by section 207 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring