2009 CLE - My Topics - Chicago Title North Carolina - Home
[…] If for any reason the lease is terminated, the security for the loan will be lost. As a result, lenders will require that certain terms and conditions be included in the lease agreement. Some such terms address permission (allows the leasehold interest to be mortgaged), ability to cure (allows the lender to cure defaults by the tenant), and term of lease (lease term must be in excess of the maturity of the loan).

I. Recording Matters – A memorandum of lease may be recorded to avoid recording the entire lease agreement and placing all terms and conditions on the public record. Under NCGS § 47-120, a properly executed acknowledged and recorded memorandum shall have the same effect as if the entire lease agreement had been recorded. NCGS § 47-118(a) requires that a memorandum contain the following information:

1. The names of the parties thereto;

2. A description of the property leased;

3. The term of the lease, including extensions, renewals, and options to purchase, if any; and,

4. Reference sufficient to identify the complete agreement between the parties.

J. Mechanic’s Liens on Leasehold Interests – Claims of lien only extend to the interest of the obligor. If a leasehold owner contracts with a provider of materials or labor to the property, then that contractor’s lien rights only extend the leasehold interest.