SERVICE AND COST - Minnesota Judicial Branch - Home
[…] An attempt to serve by law enforcement is necessary even if there is no known address for respondent. The Court can then order service by publication and continue the hearing for another initial hearing once publication has been completed.If the petitioner is proceeding under the “No Hearing” provisions as described below, then service by publication may be made by one week published notice. Minn. Stat. §609.748 subd. 3 (b) states: "The order for a hearing and a temporary order issued under subdivision 4 may be served on the respondent by means of a one-week published notice under Minn. Stat. §645.11." Service Upon Juvenile RespondentsMinn.