SERVICE AND COST - Minnesota Judicial Branch - Home
[…] In 1997, the Minnesota Legislature passed into law Minn. Stat. §484.79, establishing Family Violence Coordinating Councils (FVCC). “A judicial district may establish a Family Violence Coordinating Council for the purpose of promoting innovative efforts to deal with family violence issues. A coordinating council shall establish and promote interdisciplinary programs and initiatives to coordinate public and private legal and social services and law enforcement, prosecutorial and judicial activities.” The chief judge appoints the members of the FVCC with representatives from judges, court administrators, probation; domestic abuse advocates and social services; health care and mental health care providers; law enforcement and prosecutors; public defenders and legal aid; educators and child