Summary - California
[…] Subsequently, witness Peralta became unavailable and was replaced by Kris Keas, a former manager at Southern California Gas Company and a new PG&E employee in 2011. With corrections, the testimony that Keas sponsored was mostly written by Peralta. 9?Jt. Tr. at 906-907. Referring to Evidence Code Section 702, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter,” CSB contends that integrity management witness Keas lacks personal knowledge, and has no basis on which to testify to PG&E’s past integrity management practices.