Summary - California
[…] Both the plain meaning of the language of Section 451 and well-established precedent uphold CPSD’s reliance on the statute to allege violations. PG&E has been on notice since 1909, as affirmed in the 1960 decision adopting GO 112, that it must at all times maintain safe facilities and operations. Prior to 1960, industry safety standards provided a basis for PG&E to determine safe operations, and if it contravened such standards, it did so at risk of violating Section 451. When PG&E constructed Line 132 in the 1940’s, when it relocated a portion of that line in 1956, and in operating and maintaining the facilities in the following decades, it was always fully obligated to “furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities … as are necessary to promote the safety … of its patrons, employees, and the public. Any failure to do so was a violation of the Public Utilities Code.Burden and Standard of ProofIntroductionCPSD has the burden of proving that PG&E committed the violations alleged by CPSD, a proposition that no party opposes.