BASIC WORKERS’ COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR …
[…] The medical provider may exercise his right to request hearing to address hardship issues as described in the preceding paragraph per N.C.G.S. §97-26(i).

A copy of all documents filed with the Industrial Commission regarding any billing dispute should be sent to all other parties.

May a medical provider ever directly bill a patient for medical services related to an alleged workers’ compensation claim?

N.C.G.S. §97-90(e) governs this issue and states:

“A health care provider shall not pursue a private claim against an employee for all or part of the costs of medical treatment provided to the employee by the provider unless the employee’s claim or the treatment is finally adjudicated not to be compensable or the employee fails to request a hearing after denial of liability by the employer.”

N.C.G.S. §97-88.3(c) addresses penalties for medical providers improperly pursuing private claims against employees and states: