WRP DOCUMENTS
[…] Stat. § 139-2 et seq., which provides that “it is hereby declared …that the farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the basic assets of the State and the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its people… It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature to provide for the conservation of the soil and resources of this State;”N. C. Gen. Stat. § 106-583 et seq., which states that “It is declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina to promote the efficient production and utilization of the products of the soil as essential to the health and welfare of our people and to promote a sound and prosperous agriculture and rural life as indispensable to the maintenance of maximum prosperity;”The Uniform North Carolina Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act (N. C. Gen.