Edmund S - Bates College
Edmund S. Muskie Scholars Program in
History, Politics, and Government(
Bates College, Lewiston, Maine
June 19 - July 1, 2005
Syllabus
Faculty:
Chris Babbidge, chair, Social Studies Department, Kennebunk High School, Kennebunk, Maine; state representative, 141 Legislative District, Maine House of Representatives
Chris Beam, director, Muskie Scholars Program; lecturer in history, Bates College; and archivist, Muskie Archives and Special Collections Library
Ann Cohen, adjunct instructor in graduate and professional studies, St. Joseph’s College of Maine, Standish; teacher (retired), Social Studies Department, Morse High School, Bath, Maine
Residential coordinators:
Matt Biggart (Bates 2006), Hedge Hall
Melisa March (Bates 2006), Hedge Hall
Guest lecturers and speakers:
John R. Baughman, assistant professor of political science, Bates College
Joseph Hall, assistant professor of history, Bates College
Laura Juraska, associate librarian, George and Helen Ladd Library, Bates College
Karen Kothe, associate dean of admissions, Bates College
Margaret Maurer-Fazio, associate professor of economics and associate dean of the faculty, Bates College
Christian P. Potholm, DeAlva Stanwood Alexander professor of government, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine
Doug Rawlings, Vietnam veteran; poet; administrator, University of Maine at Farmington
______________________
( The Edmund S. Muskie Scholars Program in History, Politics and Government offers high school seniors an intensive college-level course in recent U.S. political history. Now in its 17th year, the program is sponsored by Bates College with support from the Edmund S. Muskie Foundation in Washington, D.C., and the Maine Community Foundation.
James Reese, associate dean of students, Bates College
James Richter, professor of political science, Bates College
Office of Summer Programs, 163 Wood Street, Lewiston, (207) 786-6077
Laura Biscoe, director
Kristen Cloutier, administrative assistant
Brenda Pelletier, associate director
Required reading:
David A. Horowitz and Peter N. Carroll, On the Edge: The United States since 1945 (Belmont, California: Wadsworth, 2002), 3rd edition – on 2-hour reserve in Ladd Library
Daily schedule:
7:00 - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast (Chase Hall)
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Lecture (111 Carnegie Science Hall)
10:15 - 11:30 a.m. Discussion (111 Carnegie)
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Chase Hall)
1:15 - 1:30 p.m. General meeting (111 Carnegie)
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Advisory groups
(Chris Babbidge - 321 Carnegie)
(Chris Beam - 111 Carnegie)
(Ann Cohen - 115 Carnegie)
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Tutorials, tours, individual research and writing
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Recreation
5:00 - 6:45 p.m. Dinner (Chase Hall)
7:00 - 10:00 p.m. Video presentation and discussion, group activity
Sunday, June 19
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Registration (Lounge, Hedge Hall)
4:30 p.m. Welcome Scholars (Edmund S. Muskie Room, second floor, Muskie Archives and Special Collections Library, 70 Campus Avenue)
5:00 p.m. Buffet dinner for scholars, guests and faculty (Muskie Room)
7:00 p.m. Security briefing (Muskie Room)
8:00 p.m. Official welcome (Muskie Room)
Week 1 (June 20-25) reading assignment: Peter N. Carroll and David A. Horowitz, On the Edge: The United States since 1945, pages 1-160 (Ladd Library 2-hour reserve)
Monday, June 20
9:00 a.m. Lecture: James Richter, “The Cold War, 1945-1960”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
1:15-1:30 p.m. General meeting
1:30-2:30 p.m. Advisory groups
2:30-3:30 p.m. Reference orientation: Laura Juraska, George and Helen Ladd Library
7:00 p.m. Video presentation and discussion: Dr. Strangelove” (Lounge, Hedge Hall)
Tuesday, June 21
9:00 a.m. John Baughman, “The United States Congress”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
1:15 – 2:30 p.m. Video presentation and discussion: “Edmund S. Muskie: The Man from Maine” (111 Carnegie)
2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Orientation to the Edmund S. Muskie Archives and Special Collections Library and workshop on use of primary sources (reading room, first floor, Muskie Archives and Special Collections Library)
Wednesday, June 22
9:00 a.m. Lecture: Christian Potholm, “This Splendid Game: Maine Campaigns and Elections since 1945”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
12:00 noon Lunch with Karen M. Kothe, associate director of admissions, Bates College (Library Arcade, BBQ)
1:15-2:30 p.m. General meeting/advisory groups
Thursday, June 23
9:00 a.m. Lecture: Chris Babbidge, “The United States Supreme Court, 1954-1970”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
1:15-2:30 p.m. General meeting/advisory groups
4:00 p.m. Archives research project: paper topics/thesis paragraph due
7:00 p.m. James Reese, “Growing up in the South” (Hedge Hall)
Friday, June 24
9:00 a.m. Lecture: Ann Cohen, “Social and Political Movements of the 1960s and 1970s”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
1:15-2:30 p.m. General meeting/advisory groups
5:00-6:30 p.m. Cook-out (Hedge Hall)
Saturday, June 25
10:00 a.m. Mid-program examination
1:15-2:30 p.m. General meeting/advisory groups
4:00 p.m. Archives research project: first rough draft due
Sunday, June 26
10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Trip to the Maine coast
6:00 p.m. Pizza and discussion with RCs: an insider’s guide to college (Hedge Hall)
Week 2 (June 27 – July 1) reading assignment: Carroll and Horowitz, pages 161-309; Ha Jin, “After Cowboy Chicken Came to Town,” in The Bridegroom Stories (New York: Pantheon Books, 2000), pp. 184-225 (Ladd Library 2-hour reserve)
Monday, June 27
9:00 a.m. Lecture: Doug Rawlings, “The Vietnam War, 1965-1973: Reflections of a Veteran”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
1:15-2:30 p.m. Draft deferment exercise
Tuesday, June 28
9:00 a.m. Lecture: Joseph Hall, “The Maine Indian Land Claim Case and the American Indian Movement”
10:15 a.m. Discussion
1:15-2:30 p.m. General meeting/advisory groups
4:00 p.m. Archives research project: final rough draft due
7:00 p.m. Video presentation and discussion: CBS News, “Watergate: A Retrospective” (Hedge Hall)
Wednesday, June 29
9:00 a.m. Slide show and audio tape presentation: Chris Beam, “Watergate and the Presidency of Richard M. Nixon: The White House Taping System” (113 Carnegie)
1:15 p.m. Video presentation: “China in the Red”
Thursday, June 30
9:00 a.m. Margaret Maurer-Fazio, presentations on China’s Three Gorges dam project and China’s changing labor force
10:30 a.m. Discussion
1:15 p.m. General meeting
4:00 p.m. Archives research project: final paper due
5:00 p.m. Lobster bake (Commons)
Friday, July 1
9 a.m. Special examination on modern U.S. political history
10:00 a.m. Final examination
12 noon Banquet lunch and closing ceremony (Rowe Room)
1:15 p.m. Departures
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related searches
- nature s medicine dispensary state college pa
- nature s medicine state college dispensary
- nature s medicine state college pa
- who paid obama s college tuition
- roget s college thesaurus
- obama s college records released
- bernie s free college plan
- edmund used car
- edmund trade in value
- edmund car sale
- today s new college football rankings
- relation between us religion and the political thought of edmund burke