California Courts - Home
[…] Both parties say the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion is appealable. We agree.

“‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) Section 1170.126 affords a procedure whereby inmates serving terms as third strike offenders can seek to be resentenced as second strike offenders, but it does not specifically authorize an appeal from the denial of a petition or motion for resentencing. However, section 1237 provides that a defendant may appeal “[f]rom a final judgment of conviction” (id., subd. (a)) or “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party” (id., subd. (b)).

There can be little doubt the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion was an order made after judgment, since, in a criminal case, judgment is synonymous with the imposition of sentence. (Fadelli Concrete Pumping, Inc. v.