1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] Code Ann. § 23-15-11 (1972 & Supp. 2003).

n32. See supra note 18.

n33. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 293.540 (LexisNexis 2002).

n34. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 116.113 (West 2006).

n35. See Ky. Const. § 145.

n36. See N.M. Const. art. VII, § 1.

n37. See N.M. Stat. Ann.§§1-4-26, 1-4-24(B) (West 2003).

n38. N.D. Const. art. II, § 2.

n39. See N.D. Cent. Code § 16.1-01-04.4 (2004).

n40. Utah Const. art. IV, § 6.

n41. Utah Code Ann. § 20A-2-101(1) (2003).

n42. Id. § 20A-2-101(2).

n43. Alaska Stat. § 15.05.040 (repealed 1996).

n44. Alaska Const. art. 5, § 2.

n45. Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4 (emphasis added). Florida's constitution was amended in 1868 to remove "under guardianship, non compos mentis or insane" as persons prohibited from voting. Schriner et al., supra note 3, at 77.

n46. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 97.041(2) (West 2002) ("The following persons, who might be otherwise qualified, are not entitled to register or vote: (a) A person who has been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting in this or any other state and who has not had his or her right to vote restored pursuant to law.") (emphasis added).

n47. W. Va. Const. art. IV, § 1 (emphasis added).

n48. W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-3 (West 2002) (emphasis added).

n49. To add to the variety of terminology, the West Virginia guardianship code uses the terminology of "protected person."