1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] The standard the court is to apply is if the "individual is incapable of understanding the objective of the elective process." Id. The statute also establishes a separate procedure by which a municipality elector may petition the circuit court for a determination that an individual is incapable of understanding the objective of the elective process and thereby is ineligible to register or vote. No guardian need be appointed and the determination may be reviewed. Id.

n132. Carroll v. Cobb, 354 A.2d 355 (N.J. 1976). See infra text accompanying notes 150-56.

n133. N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-28-04(3) (1999 & Supp. 2003).

n134. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-703 (West 2004) ("The guardian or conservator of an individual may file a petition in probate court to determine such individual's competency to vote in a primary, referendum or election. The probate court shall hold a hearing on the petition not later than fifteen days after the filing of the petition and the hearing shall be privileged with respect to assignment."). Prior to its enactment a probate court held that it did not have jurisdiction to consider voting capacity for persons with mental retardation because it only had jurisdiction over the rights of persons with psychiatric disabilities.