1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] n120. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 26-2A-105(a) (LexisNexis 1996) ("The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this division so as to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person and make appointive and other orders only to the extent necessitated by the incapacitated person's mental and adaptive limitations or other conditions warranting the procedure."). In addition, Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Ohio, South Carolina, and Tennessee permit limited guardianships.

n121. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2620 (2002) ("If the court finds that a guardianship should be created, the guardianship shall be a limited guardianship unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a full guardianship is necessary. If a limited guardianship is created, the court shall, at the time of appointment or later, specify the authorities and responsibilities which the guardian and ward, acting together or singly, shall have ... .").

n122. See Appendix D, col. E. All incapacitated persons in Alaska, Arkansas, Florida, Maryland, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, and Utah retain all rights except those specifically removed.