1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] n118. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5312(A) (2005) ("A guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting the guardian's ward that a parent has respecting the parent's unemancipated minor child ... .").

n119. Mary Joy Quinn, Guardianship of Adults: Achieving Justice, Autonomy, and Safety 152-53 (Helvi Gold & Brian Black eds., 2005); Sally Balch Hurme, Limited Guardianship: Its Implementation is Long Overdue, 28 Clearinghouse Rev. 660, 660-69 (1994).

n120. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 26-2A-105(a) (LexisNexis 1996) ("The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this division so as to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person and make appointive and other orders only to the extent necessitated by the incapacitated person's mental and adaptive limitations or other conditions warranting the procedure."). In addition, Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Ohio, South Carolina, and Tennessee permit limited guardianships.

n121. Neb. Rev.