1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] A finding that the individual displays poor judgment, alone, is not sufficient evidence that the individual is a protected person within the meaning of this subsection.

W. Va. Code Ann. § 44A-1-4(13) (LexisNexis 1997 & Supp. 2003). Kentucky, similarly, uses different terminology in its constitution, election laws, and guardianship laws. Compare Ky. Const. § 145 ("idiots and insane persons"), with Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 116.113(2) (West 2006) (removal from rolls if "declared incompetent"), and id. § 387.510(8) ("Disabled ... refers to any person fourteen ... years of age or older who is: ... unable to make informed decisions with respect to his personal affairs to such an extent that he lacks the capacity to provide for his physical health and safety, including but not limited to health care, food, shelter, clothing, or personal hygiene ... .").

n50. See Kay Schriner & Lisa A. Ochs, Creating the Disabled Citizen: How Massachusetts Disenfran-chised People under Guardianship, 62 Ohio St. L.J. 481, 484 n.7 (2001).

n51. The Missouri Constitution is currently being challenged, but on different grounds.