1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] Kokes v. Angelina Coll., 148 S.W.3d 384, 389 (Tex. Ct. App. 2004) (holding that the existence of a guardianship does not automatically render a witness incompetent to give testimony).

n117. Associated Press, Guardians of the Elderly: An Ailing System (1987). This series of articles by AP reporters instigated many of the significant reforms to guardianship laws and coined the phrase "legally dead" to refer to the status of many persons then under guardianship.

n118. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5312(A) (2005) ("A guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting the guardian's ward that a parent has respecting the parent's unemancipated minor child ... .").

n119. Mary Joy Quinn, Guardianship of Adults: Achieving Justice, Autonomy, and Safety 152-53 (Helvi Gold & Brian Black eds., 2005); Sally Balch Hurme, Limited Guardianship: Its Implementation is Long Overdue, 28 Clearinghouse Rev. 660, 660-69 (1994).

n120. See, e.g., Ala.