1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] n136. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 3-114 (West 1991).

n137. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-302(a)(1)(E) (2004).

n138. Id. § 28-65-302(a)(2)(E).

n139. Md. Code Ann. Est. & Trusts § 13-706(b) (LexisNexis 2001).

n140. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code§§5357(c), 5358.3 (West 1998 & Supp. 2007) (providing for a petition to contest rights denied a conservatee, specifically including the right to vote); Cal. Elec. Code§§2209-2210 (West 2003).

n141. Doe v. Rowe, 156 F. Supp. 2d 35 (D. Me. 2001). The disenfranchisement process also violated the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§12131-12134 and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (1973) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.).

n142. Doe, 156 F. Supp. 2d at 43.

n143. Id. at 51, 56.

n144. Idaho Code Ann. § 66-346(a)(6) (2007) ("Every patient shall have the following rights: ... to exercise all civil rights, including the right to dispose of property ... , execute instruments, make purchases, enter into contractual relationships, and vote unless limited by prior court order ... .").

n145. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18:102.1.A (2004 & Supp. 2007).

n146. Id. § 18:102.1.B.

n147. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-159q to 159s (West 2002 & Supp. 2007).