1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] n14. See, e.g., Ariz. Const. art. VII, § 2(C) ("No person who is adjudicated an incapacitated person shall be qualified to vote at any election, nor shall any person convicted of treason or felony, be qualified to vote at any election unless restored to civil rights.").

n15. See, e.g., N.H. Const. pt. I, art. XI ("No person shall have the right to vote under the constitution of this state who has been convicted of treason, bribery or any willful violation of the election laws of this state or of the United States ... .").

n16. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 116.025(1) (West 2006) ("Any person who shall have been convicted of any election law offense which is a felony shall not be permitted to vote until his or her civil rights have been restored by executive pardon."). Until amended in 1996, the Alabama Constitution had an extensive list of persons barred from voting.