1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] | |N.J. | |of mental |findings |individual |solely by |

| |Const. | |illness |regarding |lacks |reason of |

| |art. II, | |or mental |areas the |capacity |his |

| | § 1, | |deficiency |individual |to do |receiving |

| | P 6. | |to the |"retains |some |treatment |

| | | |extent |sufficient |tasks |. . . |

| | | |that he |capacity |"necessary |including |

| | | |lacks |to |to care |but not |

| | | |sufficient |manage." |for |limited |

| | | |capacity |N.J. |himself." |to right |

| | | |to govern |Stat. |N.J. |to |

| | | |himself |Ann. |Stat. |register |

| | | |and | § 3b:12- |Ann. |for and |

| | | |manage |24.1(b). | § 3b:12- |vote at |

| | | |his | |24.1(b). |elections." |

| | | |affairs." | | |N.J. |

| | | |The term | | |Stat. |

| | | |is also | | |Ann. |

| | | |used "to | | | § 30:4- |

| | | |designate | | |24.2(a). |

| | | |an | | | |

| | | |individual | | | |

| | | |who is | | | |

| | | |impaired | | | |

| | | |by reason | | | |

| | | |of | | | |

| | | |physical | | | |

| | | |illness | | | |

| | | |or | | | |

| | | |disability, | | | |

| | | |chronic | | | |

| | | |use of | | | |

| | | |drugs, | | | |

| | | |chronic | | | |

| | | |alcoholism | | | |

| | | |or other | | | |

| | | |cause | | | |

| | | |(except | | | |

| | | |minority) | | | |

| | | |to the | | | |

| | | |extent | | | |

| | | |that he | | | |

| | | |lacks | | | |

| | | |sufficient | | | |

| | | |capacity | | | |

| | | |to govern | | | |

| | | |himself | | | |

| | | |and | | | |

| | | |manage | | | |

| | | |his | | | |

| | | |affairs." | | | |

| | | |N.J. | | | |

| | | |Stat. | | | |

| | | |Ann. | | | |

| | | | § 3b:1- | | | |

| | | |2. | | | |

| | | | | | | |

|New |Prohibits |County is |""Incapacitated |Incapacitated |Guardianship | |

|Mexico |idiots |required |person' |person |"as | |