1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] Vermont Secretary of State Deborah Markowitz stated in informal remarks at the Symposium that this was not a competency standard; rather, it was designed to facilitate peaceable conduct at town meetings.

n28. See Appendix A, col. B. Idaho's constitution originally barred an "idiot or insane person" from voting. The prohibition was changed to "under guardianship" in 1982. In 1998, the constitution was again amended to drop any reference to mental capacity. See Idaho Const. art. VI, § 3.

n29. See Appendix A, col. C. New York's election law expands the constitutional categories of those who are unqualified to vote. Under New York's constitution, "the legislature shall enact laws excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of bribery or of any infamous crime." N.Y. Const. art.