1 - University of Birmingham
Abbott, Leonard Henry DA&QMG
1. Adlercron, Rodolph Ladeveze GOC Infantry Brigade and Calais
Base
2. Ainslie, Henry Sandys GOC Infantry Brigade
3. Alderson, Edwin Alfred Harvey GOC Corps
4. Alexander, Charles Henry CRA
5. Alexander, Ernest Wright GOCRA
6. Alexander, Henry Lethbridge DA&QMG
7. Allan, Percy Stuart GOC Infantry Brigade
8. Allason, Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
9. Allen, Alfred James Whitacre GOC Infantry Brigade
10. Allenby, Edmund Henry Hynman GOC Army
11. Allgood, William Henry Loraine GOC Infantry Brigade
12. Anderson, Austin Thomas CRA
13. Anderson, Charles Alexander GOC Corps
14. Anderson, Nelson Graham DA&QMG
15. Anderson, Stuart Milligan CRA
16. Anderson, Warren Hastings MGGS
17. Anley, Barnett Dyer Lempriere Gray GOC Infantry Brigade
18. Anley, Frederick Gore GOC Infantry Brigade
19. Anley, William Bower CHA
20. Antill, John Macquarie GOC Infantry Brigade
21. Ap Rhys Pryce, Henry Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
22. Arbuthnot, Dalrymple Bt. CRA
23. Ardee, Reginald Le Normand Brabazon, Lord GOC Infantry Brigade
24. Armitage, Edward Hume CRA
25. Armstrong, Charles Johnstone Chief Engineer
26. Armytage, George Ayscough GOC Infantry Brigade
27. Ashburner, Lionel Forbes GOC Infantry Brigade
28. Ashmore, Edward Bailey GOC RFC Brigade and CRA
29. Askwith, Henry Francis BGRA
30. Aspinall, Cecil Faber BGGS
31. Asquith, Arthur Melland GOC Infantry Brigade
32. Asser, Joseph John IG Communications
33. Aston, Sir George GOC Infantry Division
34. Atcherley, Llewellyn William DA&QMG
35. Athlone, Earl of Head of British Mission Belgian
GQG
36. Atkinson, Ben DA&QMG
37. Atkinson, Edwin Henry De Vere Chief Engineer
38. Babington, James Melville GOC Infantry Division
39. Bailey, Vivian Telford GOC Infantry Brigade
40. Bainbridge, Edmund Guy Tulloch GOC Infantry Division
41. Baird, Alexander Walter Frederic GOC Infantry Brigade
42. Baird, Edward William David GOC Infantry Brigade
43. Baird, Harry Beauchamp Douglas GOC Infantry Brigade
44. Baker-Carr, Christopher D’Arcy Bloomfield S. GOC Tank Brigade
45. Baldock, Thomas Stanford GOC Infantry Division
46. Ballard, Colin Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
47. Banbury, Walter Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
48. Bannatine-Allason, Richard GOC Infantry Division
49. Banon, Frederick Lionel GOC Infantry Brigade
50. Barker, Michael George Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
51. Barnardiston, Nathaniel Walter GOC Infantry Division
52. Barnes, Reginald Walter Ralph GOC Infantry Division
53. Barnett-Barker, Randle GOC Infantry Brigade
54. Barrington, Thomas Percy GOC Infantry Brigade
55. Barron, Netterville Guy CHA
56. Barrow, George de Symons GOC Cavalry & Infantry
Division, MGGS
57. Barter, Charles St Leger GOC Infantry Division
58. Bateman, Bernard Montague CHA
59. Bates, Charles Loftus Deputy Director Remounts
60. Baylay, Atwell Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
61. Beale-Brown, Desmond John Edward GOC Cavalry Brigade
62. Beatty, Guy Archibald Hastings GOC Cavalry Brigade
63. Becke, John Harold Whitworth GOC RFC Brigade
64. Beckwith, Arthur Thackeray GOC Infantry Brigade
65. Bell, Arthur Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
66. Bellingham, Edward Henry Charles Patrick GOC Infantry Brigade
67. Bell-Smyth, John Ambard GOC Cavalry Brigade
68. Bennett, Henry Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
69. Benson, Rion Philip BGRA and CHA
70. Berners, Ralph Abercrombie GOC Infantry Brigade
71. Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph CRA
72. Bethell, Henry Arthur CRA
73. Bethell, Hugh Keppel GOC Infantry Division
Biddulph, Harry Deputy Engineer-in
Chief/Inspector of Mines
74. Bingham, Hon. Cecil Edward GOC Corps
75. Binning, Lord George Baillie-Hamilton GOC Infantry Brigade
76. Birch, James Frederick Noel MGRA
77. Birdwood, William Riddell GOC Army
78. Birtwistle, Arthur CRA
79. Blackader, Charles Guinand GOC Infantry Division
80. Blacklock, Cyril Aubrey GOC Infantry Division
81. Blair, Arthur BGGS
82. Blamey, Thomas Albert BGGS
83. Bland, William St Columb BGRA (HAR)
84. Blane, Charles Forbes CRA
85. Boileau, Guy Hamilton Chief Engineer
86. Bols, Louis Jean MGGS & GOC Infantry Division
87. Bond, Charles Earbury GOC Infantry Brigade
88. Bonham-Carter, Charles BGGS
89. Borradaile, Harry Benn GOC Infantry Brigade
90. Borrett, Oswald Cuthbert GOC Infantry Brigade
91. Bowes, William Hely GOC Infantry Brigade
92. Bowker, William James GOC Infantry Brigade
93. Bowlby, Anthony Alfred Advising Consultant Surgeon
94. Boyce, William George Bertram Director of Transport
95. Boyd, Gerald Farrell GOC Infantry Division
96. Boyd-Moss, Lionel Boyd GOC Infantry Brigade
97. Boyle, Roger Courtenay GOC Infantry Brigade
98. Bradford, Roland Boys GOC Infantry Brigade
99. Braithwaite, Walter Pipon GOC Corps
100. Braithwaite, William Garnett GOC Infantry Brigade
101. Brake, Herbert Edward John CHA
102. Brand, Charles Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
103. Brand, Hon. Roger GOC Infantry Brigade
104. Bray, Claude Arthur Paymaster-in-Chief BEF
105. Bray, Robert Napier GOC Infantry Brigade
106. Bremner, Arthur Grant Chief Engineer
107. Brendon, Herbert Algernon CRA
108. Brereton, Edward Fitzgerald GOC Infantry Brigade
109. Bridges, George Tom Molesworth GOC Infantry Division
110. Bridgford, Robert James GOC Infantry Division
111. Briggs, Charles James GOC Cavalry & Infantry
Division
112. Brind, John Edward Spencer BGGS
113. Broadwood, Robert George GOC Infantry Division
114. Brock, Henry Jenkins GOC Infantry Brigade and CRA
115. Bromilow, Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
116. Brooke, Leopold Guy Francis Maynard, Lord GOC Infantry Brigade
117. Brooke-Popham, Henry Robert Moore DQMG (HQ RFC)
118. Brooker, Edward Part Chief Engineer
119. Browell, William Basil CRA
120. Brown, Charles Henry Jeffries GOC Infantry Brigade
121. Brown, Percy Wilson GOC Infantry Brigade
122. Browne, Sherwood Dighton BGRA
123. Browne-Clayton, Robert Clayton GOC Infantry Brigade
124. Bruce, Clarence Dalrymple GOC Infantry Brigade
125. Brunker, James Milford Sutherland GOC Infantry Brigade
126. Brutinel, Raymond GOC Canadian MGC
127. Buchanan, Kenneth Gray GOC Infantry Brigade
128. Buchanan, Kenneth James GOC Infantry Brigade
129. Buckland, Reginald Ulick Henry Chief Engineer
130. Buckle, Archie Stewart CRA
131. Buckle, Christopher Reginald GOCRA
132. Budworth, Charles Edward Dutton GOCRA
133. Bulfin, Edward Stanislaus GOC Infantry Division
134. Bulkeley-Johnson, Charles Bulkeley GOC Cavalry Brigade
135. Bull, George GOC Infantry Brigade
136. Bullen-Smith, George Moultrie GOC Infantry Brigade
137. Burgess, William Livingstone Hatchwell CRA
138. Burn, Henry Pelham GOC Infantry Brigade
139. Burnell-Nugent, Frank Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
140. Burnett, James Lauderdale Gilbert GOC Infantry Brigade
141. Burnett-Hitchcock, Basil Ferguson DA&QMG
142. Burnett-Stuart, Sir John Theodosius DAG
143. Burney, Herbert Henry DA&QMG
144. Burney, Percy de Sausmarez CHA
145. Burstall, Henry Edward GOC Infantry Division
146. Burt, Alfred GOC Cavalry Brigade
147. Burtchaell, Charles Henry DG Medical Services
148. Bush, John Ernest GOC Infantry Brigade
149. Butler, Henry Hugh CRA
150. Butler, Hon. Lesley James Probyn GOC Infantry Brigade
151. Butler, Richard Harte Keating GOC Corps
152. Byng, Hon. Julian Hedworth George GOC Army
153. Cameron, Archibald Rice BGGS
154. Cameron, Neville John Gordon GOC Infantry Division
155. Campbell, Charles Lionel Kirwan GOC Cavalry Brigade
156. Campbell, David Graham Muschet GOC Infantry Division
157. Campbell, Douglas GOC Infantry Brigade
158. Campbell, Herbert Montgomery CRA
159. Campbell, John Vaughan GOC Infantry Brigade
160. Campbell, John GOC Infantry Division
161. Campbell, Walter DA&QMG
162. Cannan, James Harold GOC Infantry Brigade
163. Cape, George Augustus Stewart CRA
164. Capper, John Edward GOC Infantry Division & CE
165. Capper, Thompson GOC Infantry Division
166. Carey, Arthur Basil Chief Engineer
167. Carey, George Glas Sandeman GOC Infantry Division
168. Carleton, Frederick Montogomerie GOC Infantry Brigade
169. Carnegy, Phillip Mainwaring GOC Infantry Brigade
170. Carpenter, Charles Murray Chief Engineer
171. Carroll, John William Vincent GOC Infantry Brigade
172. Carruthers, Robert Alexander DA&QMG
173. Carter, Beresford Cecil Molyneux GOC Infantry Brigade
174. Carter, Charles Herbert Philip GOC Infantry Brigade
175. Carter, Evan Eyare Director of Supplies
176. Carter, Francis Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
177. Carter-Campbell, George Tupper Campbell GOC Infantry Division
178. Carton de Wiart, Adrian GOC Infantry Brigade
179. Cartwright, Garnier Norton CRA
180. Cartwright, George Strachan Chief Engineer
181. Cary-Barnard, Cyril Darcy Vivien GOC Infantry Brigade
182. Cator, Albemarle Bertie Edward GOC Infantry Division
183. Caulfield, Charles Trevor CRA
184. Cavan, Earl of GOC Corps
185. Cavendish, Alfred Edward John DA&QMG
186. Cavendish, Frederick William Lawrence S.H. British Mission to French GQG
187. Cayley, Douglas Edward GOC Infantry Division
188. Challenor, Edward Lacy GOC Infantry Brigade
189. Champion de Crespigny, Claud Raul GOC Infantry Brigade
190. Chaplin, James Graham GOC Infantry Brigade
191. Chapman, Archibald John GOC Infantry Brigade
192. Chapman, Lawrence Joseph CHA
193. Charles, James Ronald Edmonston GOC Infantry Division
194. Charlton, Claude Edward Charles Graham CRA
195. Charlton, Lionel Evelyn Oswald GOC RFC Brigade
196. Charrington, Sydney Herbert GOC Tank Brigade
197. Charteris, John BGGS (Intelligence)
198. Cheape, George Ronald Hamilton GOC Infantry Brigade
199. Chetwode, Philip Walhouse Bt. GOC Cavalry Division
200. Chichester, Arlington Augustus GOC Infantry Brigade &
DA&QMG
201. Child, Smith Hill Bt. CRA
202. Christian, Sydney Ernest CRA
203. Christie, Henry Robert Stark Chief Engineer
204. Christie, Herbert Willie Andrew CRA
205. Clark, Charles Watson CHA
206. Clark, John Arthur GOC Infantry Brigade
207. Clark, Robert Percy GOC Infantry Brigade
208. Clarke, John Louis Justice GOC Infantry Brigade
209. Clarke, Travers Edwards Quartermaster-General
210. Clay, Bertie Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
211. Clayton, Frederick Thomas IG Communications
212. Cleeve, Egerton Stewart CRA
213. Clemson, William Fletcher GOC Infantry Brigade
214. Clifford, Henry Frederick Hugh GOC Infantry Brigade
215. Clifford, Walter Rees GOC Infantry Brigade
216. Clive, George Sidney BGGS (Intelligence) & British
Mission GQG
217. Coates, Richard Carlyon CRA
218. Cobbe, Alexander Stanhope BGGS and DA&QMG
219. Cobham, Horace Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
220. Cochrane, James Kilvington GOC Infantry Brigade
221. Cockburn, George GOC Infantry Brigade
222. Cockburn, William Frederick CHA
223. Coffin, Clifford GOC Infantry Division
224. Coke, Edward Sacheverell D’Ewes GOC Infantry Brigade
225. Coleridge, John Francis Stanhope Duke GOC Infantry Brigade
226. Collingwood, Clennell William CHA
227. Collins, Robert John GOC Infantry Brigade
228. Colvile, George Northcote GOC Infantry Brigade
229. Compton, Charles William GOC Infantry Brigade
230. Congreve, Walter Norris GOC Corps
231. Cooke, Bertram Hewett Hunter DA&QMG
232. Cookson, George Arthur GOC Cavalry Division
233. Cooper, Edward Joshua GOC Infantry Brigade
234. Cope, Thomas George GOC Infantry Brigade
235. Corkran, Charles Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
236. Cotton, Arthur Stedman CRA
237. Couchman, George Henry Holbeche GOC Infantry Brigade
238. Couper, Victor Arthur GOC Infantry Division
239. Courage, Anthony GOC Tank Brigade
240. Cox, Edgar William BGGS (Intelligence)
241. Cox, Herbert Vaughan GOC Infantry Division
242. Coxen, Walter Adams CRA
243. Craig-Brown, Ernest GOC Infantry Brigade
244. Craigie-Halkett, Hugh Marjoribanks GOC Infantry Brigade
245. Crampton, Fiennes Henry CHA
246. Craufurd, George Standish Gage GOC Infantry Brigade
247. Craven, Arthur Julius Chief Engineer
248. Croft, Henry Page GOC Infantry Brigade
249. Croft, William Denman GOC Infantry Brigade
250. Croker, Henry Leycester GOC Infantry Brigade
251. Crookshank, Sydney D'Aguilar DG (Transportation)
252. Crosbie, James Dayrolles GOC Infantry Brigade
253. Crozier, Frank Percy GOC Infantry Brigade
254. Cubitt, Thomas Astley GOC Infantry Division
255. Cumming, Hanway Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
256. Cunliffe-Owen, Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
257. Curling, Bryan James GOC Infantry Brigade
258. Currie, Arthur Cecil CHA
259. Currie, Arthur William GOC Corps
260. Currie, Ryves Alexander Mark GOC Infantry Brigade
261. Cuthbert, Gerald James GOC Infantry Division
262. Da Costa, Evan Campbell GOC Infantry Brigade
263. Dallas, Alister Grant BGGS
264. Daly, Arthur Crawford GOC Infantry Division
265. Dann, William Rowland Harris GOC Infantry Brigade
266. Darell, William Henry Verelst DA&QMG
267. Davidson, Charles Steer GOC Infantry Brigade
268. Davidson, John Humphrey MGGS
269. Davies, Francis John GOC Infantry Division
270. Davies, Henry Rodolph GOC Infantry Division
271. Davies, Percy Matcham DA&QMG
272. Davies, Richard Hutton GOC Infantry Division
273. Dawkins, Charles Tyrwhitt DQMG
274. Dawnay, Guy Payan MGGS
275. Dawson, Frederick Stuart GOC Infantry Brigade
276. Dawson, Robert GOC Infantry Division
277. De Falbe, Vigant William GOC Infantry Brigade
278. De Gex, Francis J. Rouen Base
279. De Lisle, Henry de Beauvoir GOC Corps
280. De Pree, Hugo Douglas GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
281. De Rougemont, Cecil Henry CRA
282. Delaforce, Edwin Francis CRA
283. Delavoye, Alexander Edwin DA&QMG
284. Dent, Bertie Coore GOC Infantry Brigade
285. Derham, Frank Seymour GOC Infantry Brigade
286. Deverell, Cyril John GOC Infantry Division
287. Dick-Cunyngham, James Keith GOC Infantry Brigade
288. Dill, John Greer BGGS (O.a)
289. Dobbin, Herbert Thomas GOC Infantry Brigade
290. Dodds, William Okell Holden CRA
291. Dodgson, Colquhoun Scott D-DS and T
292. Done, Herbert Richard GOC Infantry Brigade
293. Doran, Beauchamp John Colclough GOC Infantry Division
294. Doran, Walter Robert Butler GOC Infantry Brigade
295. Dowell, Arthur John William GOC Infantry Brigade
296. Doyle, John Francis Innes Hay DA&QMG
297. Drake, Bernard Francis BGRA
298. Drake-Brockman, Edmund Alfred GOC Infantry Brigade
299. Draper, Denis Colbarn GOC Infantry Brigade
300. Drummond, Laurence George DA&QMG & GOC Infantry
Brigade
301. Du Boulay, Noel Wilmot Houssemayne DA&QMG
302. Du Cane, John Philip GOC Corps & British Mission to
Allied Armies
303. Dudgeon, Frederick Annesley GOC Infantry Division
304. Dudgeon, Robert Maxwell GOC Infantry Brigade
305. Duff, Alexander Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
306. Duffus, Edward John CRA
307. Duffus, Graeme Sym CRA
308. Dugan, Winston Joseph GOC Infantry Brigade
309. Duncan, Francis John GOC Infantry Division
Dyer, Hugh Marshal GOC Infantry Brigade
310. East, Lionel William Pellew BGRA and CHA
311. Eden, Archibald James Ferguson GOC Infantry Brigade
312. Edmonds, James Edward Deputy Engineer-in-Chief
313. Edwards, Christopher Vaughan GOC Infantry Brigade
314. Edwards, FitzJames Maine GOC Cavalry Brigade
315. Edwards, Graham Thomas George GOC Infantry Brigade
316. Edwards, John Francis GOC Infantry Brigade
317. Egerton, Raleigh Gilbert GOC Infantry Brigade
318. Elkington, Robert James Goodall CRA
319. Ellershaw, Arthur CHA
320. Elles, Hugh Jamieson GOC Tank Corps
321. Ellington, Edward Leonard BGGS
322. Elliot, Edward Locke Military Adviser Indian Army
323. Elliott, Charles Allen Chief Engineer
324. Elliott, Harold Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
325. Elmsley, James Harold GOC Infantry Brigade
326. Elmslie, Frederick Baumgardt CRA
327. Elton, Frederick Algernon George Young CRA
328. Embury, John Fletcher Leopold GOC Infantry Brigade &
Canadian Section GHQ
329. Erskine, James Francis GOC Infantry Brigade
330. Evans, Cuthbert BGGS
331. Evans, Horatio James GOC Infantry Brigade
332. Evans, Lewis Pugh GOC Infantry Brigade
333. Evans, Wilfrid Keith GOC Infantry Brigade
334. Evans, William CRA
335. Fagan, Edward Arthur GOC Infantry Brigade
336. Fanshawe, Edward Arthur GOC Corps
337. Fanshawe, Hew Dalrymple GOC Corps
338. Fanshawe, Robert GOC Infantry Division
339. Fargus, Harold GOC Infantry Brigade
340. Farmar, George Jasper DA&QMG
341. Fasken, Charles Grant Mansell GOC Infantry Division
342. Fasken, William Henry GOC Cavalry Brigade
343. Fasson, Disney John Menzies BGRA
344. Feetham, Edward GOC Infantry Division
345. Feilding, Geoffrey Percy Thynne GOC Infantry Division
346. Fell, Robert Black GOC Infantry Brigade
347. Fergusson, Charles Bt. GOC Corps
348. Finch, Hamilton Walter Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
349. Finch-Hatton, Edward Heneage GOC Infantry Brigade
350. Findlay, Neil Douglas CRA
351. Fisher, Bertie Drew GOC Infantry Brigade
352. Fitton, Hugh Gregory GOC Infantry Brigade
353. Fitzclarence, Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
354. Fitzmaurice, Robert CRA
355. Flint, Edward Montagu CRA
356. Follett, Gilbert Burrell Spencer GOC Infantry Brigade
357. Foord, William Percy Stilles GOC Infantry Brigade
358. Foot, Richard Mildmay DA&QMG
359. Foott, Cecil Henry Chief Engineer
360. Forbes-Robertson, James GOC Infantry Brigade
361. Ford, Reginald DQMG
362. Forestier-Walker, George Townshend GOC Infantry Division & MGGS
363. Forman, Arthur Baron CRA
364. Forster, George Norman Bowes GOC Infantry Brigade
365. Forsyth, John Keatly GOC Infantry Brigade
366. Fortescue, Hon. Charles Granville GOC Infantry Brigade
367. Fortune, Victor Morven GOC Infantry Brigade
368. Foulkes, Charles Howard Director of Gas Services
369. Fowke, George Henry Engineer-in-Chief and AG
370. Fowler, Charles Astley GOC Infantry Brigade
371. Fowler, John Sharman Director Army Signals
372. Fox, Robert Fanshawe BGRA
373. Francis, Sidney Goodall GOC Infantry Brigade
374. Franks, George McKenzie GOC Infantry Division &
GOCRA
375. Fraser, Lyons David CHA
376. Freeland, Henry Francis Edward Director of Transportation
377. Freeth, George Henry Basil GOC Infantry Brigade
378. French, John Denton Pinkstone Commander-in-Chief
379. Freyberg, Bernard Cyril GOC Infantry Brigade
380. Friend, Lovick Bransby Director Hirings & Requisitions
381. Frith, Gilbert Robertson DA&QMG
382. Frith, Herbert Cockayne GOC Infantry Brigade
383. Frizell, Charles William GOC Infantry Brigade
384. Fry, William GOC Infantry Division
385. Fuller, Cuthbert Graham BGGS
386. Fuller, Richard Woodfield CRA
387. Fulton, Harry Townshend GOC Infantry Brigade
388. Furse, William Thomas GOC Infantry Division
389. Gage, Moreton Foley GOC Cavalry Brigade
390. Gale, Henry Richmond Chief Engineer
391. Garnett, William Brooksbank GOC Infantry Brigade
392. Garratt, Francis Sudlow Director of Remounts
393. Gater, George Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
394. Gathorne-Hardy, Hon. John Francis BGGS
395. Gay, Arthur William CRA
396. Geddes, Eric Campbell DG (Transportation)
397. Geddes, John Gordon BGRA
398. Gellibrand, John GOC Infantry Division
399. Gerrard, John Joseph DMS
400. Gibb, Evan Controller of Salvage; and
Labour
401. Gilbert, Arthur Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
402. Gillam, Reynold Alexander Chief Engineer
403. Gillespie, Ernest Carden Freeth D-DS and T
404. Gillson, Godfrey BGRA
405. Gilpin, Frederick Charles Almon Director of Transport
406. Girdwood, Austin Claude GOC Infantry Brigade
407. Girdwood, Eric Stanley GOC Infantry Division
408. Glasfurd, Duncan John GOC Infantry Brigade
409. Glasgow, Alfred Edgar GOC Infantry Brigade
410. Glasgow, Thomas William GOC Infantry Division
411. Glasgow, William James Theodore GOC Infantry Brigade
412. Gleichen, Count Edward Alfred Wilfred GOC Infantry Division
413. Gloster, Gerald Meade GOC Infantry Brigade
414. Glubb, Frederic Manley Chief Engineer
415. Godby, Charles Chief Engineer
416. Goddard, Henry Arthur GOC Infantry Brigade
417. Godley, Alexander John GOC Corps
418. Going, George Nuttal GOC Infantry Brigade
419. Goligher, Hugh Garvin Financial Adviser GOC-in-C
420. Goodman, Godfrey Davenport GOC Infantry Brigade
421. Gordon, Alister Fraser GOC Infantry Brigade
422. Gordon, Charles William Eric GOC Infantry Brigade
423. Gordon, Henry William Chief Engineer
424. Gordon, Herbert GOC Infantry Brigade
425. Gordon, Hon. Frederick GOC Infantry Division
426. Gordon, Lochinvar Alexander Charles CRA
427. Gordon-Lennox, Lord Esme Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
428. Gore, Robert Clement GOC Infantry Brigade
429. Goring-Jones, Michael Derwas GOC Infantry Brigade
430. Gorringe, George Frederick GOC Infantry Division
431. Gosling, Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
432. Gough, Hubert de la Poer GOC Army
433. Gough, John Edmund MGGS
434. Goulburn, Cuthbert Edward CRA
435. Graham, Edward Ritchie Coryton D.-A.-G. Base (3rd Echelon)
436. Grant, Charles John Cecil GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
Foch’s GHQ
437. Grant, Philip Gordon Chief Engineer
438. Green, Arthur Frank Umfreville DA&QMG
439. Green, Edgar Walter Butler GOC Infantry Brigade
440. Green, Henry Clifford Rodes GOC Infantry Brigade
441. Green, Herbert Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
442. Green, William GOC Infantry Brigade
443. Greene, John GOC Infantry Brigade
444. Greenly, Walter Howorth GOC Infantry & Cavalry
Division
445. Green-Wilkinson, Lewis Frederic GOC Infantry Brigade
446. Gregorie, Hugh Gilbert GOC Infantry Brigade
447. Gregory, Charles Levinge GOC Cavalry Brigade
448. Grierson, James Moncrieffe GOC Corps
449. Griesbach, William Antrobus GOC Infantry Brigade
450. Griffin, Christopher Joseph GOC Infantry Brigade
451. Griffith, Charles Richard Jebb GOC Infantry Brigade
452. Grimwade, Harold William CRA
453. Grogan, Edward George GOC Infantry Brigade
454. Grogan, George Witham St George GOC Infantry Brigade
455. Guggisberg, Frederick Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
456. Gwynn, Charles William BGGS
457. Gwyn-Thomas, Gwyn GOC Infantry Brigade
458. Haig, Douglas Commander-in-Chief
459. Haig, Neil Wolseley GOC Cavalry Brigade
460. Haig, Roland GOC Infantry Brigade
461. Haking, Richard Cyril Byrne GOC Corps
462. Haldane, James Aylmer Lowthorpe GOC Corps
463. Hall, John Hamilton GOC Infantry Brigade
464. Hambro, Percival Otway DA&QMG
465. Hamilton Gordon, Alexander GOC Corps
466. Hamilton, Hubert Ion Wetherall GOC Infantry Division
467. Hamilton, John George Harry GOC Infantry Brigade
468. Hamilton, Percy Douglas CHA
469. Hampden, Viscount GOC Infantry Brigade
470. Hankey, Edward Barnard GOC Tank Brigade
471. Hannay, Cathcart Christian GOC Infantry Brigade
472. Harding-Newman, Edward CRA
473. Harding-Newman, John Cartwright DA&QMG
Hardress-Lloyd, John GOC Tank Brigade
474. Harington, Charles Harington MGGS
475. Harington, John GOC Infantry Brigade
476. Harman, Alexander Ramsay GOC Infantry Brigade
477. Harman, Anthony Ernest Wentworth GOC Cavalry Division
478. Harper, George Montague GOC Corps
479. Harrison, George Hyde GOC Infantry Brigade
480. Harrison, Gilbert Harwood Director of Light Railways
481. Hart, Herbert Ernest GOC Infantry Brigade
482. Hart-Synnot, Arthur Henry Seton GOC Infantry Brigade
483. Harvey, Robert Napier Chief Engineer
484. Harvey, William James St John GOC Infantry Brigade
485. Hasler, Julian GOC Infantry Brigade
486. Hawkes, Corliss St Leger Gillman CRA
487. Hayter, Ross John Finnis GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
488. Headlam, Hugh Roger GOC Infantry Brigade
489. Headlam, John Emerson Wharton MGRA
490. Heane, James GOC Infantry Brigade
491. Heard, Edward Severin GOC Infantry Brigade
492. Heath, Gerard Moore Engineer-in-Chief
493. Heath, Henry Newport Charles GOC Infantry Division
494. Heath, Ronald Macclesfield GOC Infantry Brigade
495. Heathcote, Charles Edensor GOC Infantry Brigade
496. Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, Hon. C.S. GOC Infantry Brigade
497. Henderson, David GOC Infantry Division
498. Heneker, William Charles Giffard GOC Infantry Division
499. Henley, Hon. Anthony Morton GOC Infantry Brigade
500. Henshaw, Clinton Grant BGRA
501. Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, Hon. J.F. GOC Infantry Brigade
502. Herbert, Lionel Norton GOC Infantry Brigade
503. Herbert, William Norman GOC Infantry Brigade
504. Heriot-Maitland, James Dalgliesh GOC Infantry Brigade
505. Herring, Sydney Charles Edgar GOC Infantry Brigade
506. Hessey, William Francis GOC Infantry Brigade
507. Hext, Lyonel John CRA
508. Heywood, Cecil Percival GOC Infantry Brigade
509. Heyworth, Frederick James GOC Infantry Brigade
510. Hibbert, Godfrey Leicester GOC Infantry Brigade
511. Hickie, Carlos Joseph GOC Infantry Brigade
512. Hickie, William Bernard GOC Infantry Division
513. Hickman, Harry Otho Devereux GOC Infantry Brigade
514. Hickman, Thomas Edgecumbe GOC Infantry Brigade
515. Higgins, Charles Graeme GOC Infantry Brigade
516. Higgins, John Frederick Andrews GOC RFC Brigade
517. Higginson, Harold Whitla GOC Infantry Division
518. Hill, Cecil Chief Engineer
519. Hill, Edward Roden GOC Infantry Brigade
520. Hill, Felix Frederic GOC Infantry Brigade
521. Hill, Frederic William GOC Infantry Brigade
522. Hill, John GOC Infantry Division
523. Hilliam, Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
524. Hoare, Reginald GOC Infantry Brigade
525. Hoare-Nairne, Edward Spencer BGRA
526. Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot GOC Infantry Division
527. Hobbs, Percy Eyre Francis DA&QMG
528. Hobbs, Reginald Francis Arthur DA&QMG
529. Hobkirk, Clarence John GOC Infantry Brigade
530. Hogg, Rudolph Edward Trower GOC RFC Brigade
531. Holland, Arthur Edward Aveling GOC Corps and GOCRA
532. Holland, Gerald Edward Director of Inland Water
Transport
533. Holland, Percy GOC Infantry Brigade
534. Hollond, Spencer Edmund BGGS
535. Holman, Herbert Campbell DA&QMG
536. Holmes, Hardress Gilbert GOC Infantry Brigade
537. Holmes, William GOC Infantry Division
538. Home, Archibald Fraser BGGS
539. Hope, John Frederic Roundel GOC Infantry Brigade
540. Hordern, Gwyn Venables BGGS
541. Hore-Ruthven, Hon. Alexander Gore A. GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
542. Hore-Ruthven, Hon. Walter Patrick GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
543. Hornby, Montague Leyland GOC Infantry Brigade
544. Horne, Henry Sinclair GOC Army
545. Horwood, William Thomas Francis Provost Marshal
546. Hoskins, Arthur Reginald GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
547. Hotham, John CRA
548. Howel-Jones, Walter CHA
549. Howell, Philip BGGS
550. Hubback, Arthur Benison GOC Infantry Brigade
551. Hudson, Havelock GOC Infantry Division
552. Hudson, Thomas Roe Christopher CHA
553. Hughes, Garnet Burk GOC Infantry Brigade
554. Hughes, W. St Pierre GOC Infantry Brigade
555. Hulke, Walter Backhouse GOC Infantry Brigade
556. Hull, Charles Patrick Amyatt GOC Infantry Division
557. Humphreys, Gardiner BGRA
558. Humphrys, Charles Vesey GOC Infantry Brigade
559. Hunt, Gerald Ponsonby Sneyd GOC Infantry Brigade
560. Hunter, Alan John GOC Infantry Brigade
561. Hunter, John Gunning GOC Infantry Brigade
562. Hunter-Weston, Aylmer Gould GOC Corps
563. Husey, Ralph Hamer GOC Infantry Brigade
564. Huskisson, William Chief Engineer
565. Hussey, Arthur Hubert BGRA
566. Hutchison, Alexander Richard Hamilton GOC Infantry Brigade
567. Hyslop, Henry Hugh Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
568. Incledon-Webber, Adrian Beare GOC Infantry Brigade
569. Ingham, Charles St Maur CRA
570. Ingles, John Darnley GOC Infantry Brigade
571. Ingouville-Williams, Edward Charles GOC Infantry Division
572. Ironside, William Edmund GOC Infantry Brigade
573. Irvine, Alfred Ernest GOC Infantry Brigade
574. Irving, Godfrey George Howy GOC Infantry Brigade
575. Irwin, James Murray DMS
576. Jack, James Lochhead GOC Infantry Brigade
577. Jackson, George Hanbury Noble GOC Infantry Brigade
578. Jackson, Henry Cholmondeley GOC Infantry Division
579. Jackson, Herbert Kendall BGRA
580. Jackson, Thomas Dare Bt. GOC Infantry Brigade
581. Jacob, Claud William GOC Corps
582. James, Cyril Henry Leigh GOC Infantry Brigade
583. James, William Bernard DA&QMG and BGGS
584. Jardine, James Bruce GOC Infantry Brigade
585. Jebb, Gladwyn Dundas DA&QMG
586. Jeffreys, George Darrell GOC Infantry Division
587. Jelf, Rudolf George GOC Infantry Brigade
588. Jenkins, Noble Fleming GOC Infantry Brigade
589. Jenour, Arthur Stowell CHA
590. Jess, Carl Herman GOC Infantry Brigade
591. Jeudwine, Hugh Sandham GOC Infantry Division
592. Jobson, Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
593. Johnson, Charles Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
594. Johnson, Frank Ernest GOCRA
595. Johnson, Ronald Marr CRA
596. Johnston, Alexander Colin GOC Infantry Brigade
597. Johnston, Francis Earl GOC Infantry Brigade
598. Johnston, George Johnston CRA
599. Johnston, George Napier CRA
600. Joly de Lotbinière, Alain Chartier de L. Chief Engineer
601. Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Chief Engineer
602. Jones, Leslie Cockburn GOC Cavalry Brigade
603. Jones, Lewis Chief Engineer
604. Jones, Lumley Owen William[s?] [es?] GOC Infantry Brigade
605. Karslake, Henry Deputy to GOC Tank Corps
606. Kavanagh, Charles Toler McMurrough GOC Corps
607. Kay, William Algernon Ireland Bt. GOC Infantry Brigade
608. Kay, William Heape CRA
609. Kearsley, Robert Harvey BGGS
610. Keary, Henry D’Urban GOC Infantry Division
611. Keir, John Lindsay GOC Corps
612. Kellett, Richard Orlando GOC Infantry Brigade
613. Kelly, George Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
614. Kemp, Geoffrey Chicheley GOC Infantry Brigade
615. Kempster, Francis James GOC Infantry Brigade
616. Kemp-Welch, Martin GOC Infantry Brigade
617. Kennedy, Alfred Alexander GOC Cavalry Division
618. Kennedy, Henry Brewster Percy Lion GOC Infantry Brigade
619. Kennedy, John GOC Infantry Brigade
620. Kentish, Reginald John GOC Infantry Brigade
621. Kenyon, Edward Ranulph Chief Engineer
622. Ker, Charles Arthur Head of British Mission
Portuguese EF
623. Ketchen, Huntly Douglas Brodie GOC Infantry Brigade
624. Kiggell, Launcelot Edward CGS
625. Kincaid-Smith, Kenneth John CRA
626. King, Charles Wallis Director of Supplies
627. King, William Birchall Macauley CRA
628. Kinloch, David Alexander Bt. GOC Infantry Brigade
629. Kirby, Arthur Durham CRA
630. Kirby, Stuart Rodger GOC Cavalry Brigade
631. Kirk, Henry Buchanan GOC Infantry Brigade
632. Kirwan, Bertram Richard BGRA
633. Knapp, Kempster Kenmure CHA and BGRA
634. Knox, Harry Hugh Sidney BGGS
635. Laing, Roderick GOC Infantry Brigade
636. Lambarde, Francis Fane CRA
637. Lambart, Edgar Allan CRA
638. Lambe, Charles Laverock GOC (Fifth) Operations Group
RAF
639. Lambert, Edward Parry CRA
640. Lambert, Thomas Stanton GOC Infantry Division
641. Lambton, Hon. William GOC Infantry Division
642. Lamont, John William Frasere CRA
643. Landon, Herman James Shelley GOC Infantry Division
644. Lane, Herbert Edward Bruce CHA
645. Lawford, Sidney Turing Barlow GOC Infantry Division
646. Lawrence, Hon. Herbert Alexander CGS
647. Lawrence, Richard Charles Bernard Marseilles Base
648. Lawrie, Charles Edward GOC Infantry Division
649. Lawson, Algernon GOC Cavalry Brigade
650. Laycock, Joseph Frederick CRA
651. Leader, Henry Peregrine GOC Cavalry Division
652. Leane, Raymond Lionel GOC Infantry Brigade
653. Leckie, Robert Gilmour Edwards GOC Infantry Brigade
654. Lecky, Robert St Clair GOCRA
655. Lee, Richard Phillips Chief Engineer and GOC Infantry
Division
656. Legard, D’Arcy GOC Cavalry Brigade
657. Legge, James Gordon GOC Infantry Division
658. Legge, William Kaye DA&QMG
659. Leggett, Archibald Herbert GOC Infantry Brigade
660. Lesslie, William Breck GOC Infantry Brigade and Chief
Engineer
661. Leveson-Gower, Philip GOC Infantry Brigade
662. Lewes, Charles George GOC Infantry Brigade
663. Lewin, Henry Frederick Elliott CRA
664. Lewis, Bridges George GOC Infantry Brigade
665. Lewis, Frederick Gustav GOC Infantry Brigade
666. Liddell, William Andrew Chief Engineer
667. Lindsay, Walter Fullerton Ludovic GOC Infantry Division
668. Lindsay, William Bethune Chief Engineer
669. Lipsett, Louis James GOC Infantry Division
670. Livesay, Robert O’Hara GOC Infantry Brigade
671. Lloyd, Horace Giesler CRA
672. Lloyd, John Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
673. Loch, Edward Douglas, Lord GOC Infantry Brigade & BGGS
674. Loch, Granville George GOC Infantry Brigade
675. Logan, David Finley Hosken CHA
676. Lomax, Samuel Holt GOC Infantry Division
677. Long, Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
678. Longbourne, Francis Cecil GOC Infantry Brigade
679. Longcroft, Charles Alexander Holcombe GOC RFC Brigade
680. Longe, Robert Douglas GOC Infantry Brigade
681. Longley, John Raynsford GOC Infantry Brigade
682. Longmore, John Constantine Gordon DA&QMG
683. Loomis, Frederick Oscar Warren GOC Infantry Division
684. Lovat, Lord Director of Forestry
685. Lowe, Arthur Cecil CRA
686. Lowry Cole, Arthur Willoughby George GOC Infantry Brigade
687. Lowther, Henry Cecil GOC Infantry Brigade and
Military Secretary
688. Lucas, Cuthbert Henry Tindall GOC Infantry Division
689. Luck, Cyril Montagu Director Inland Water Transport
690. Ludlow, Edmund Ranald Owen DA&QMG
691. Ludlow-Hewitt, Edgar Rainey GOC RAF Brigade
692. Lukin, Henry Timson GOC Infantry Division
693. Lumsden, Alfred Forbes GOC Infantry Brigade
694. Lumsden, Frederick William GOC Infantry Brigade
695. Lushington, Stephen CRA
696. Lynden-Bell, Arthur Lynden MGGS
697. Lyon, Francis BGGS
698. Macandrew, Henry John Milnes GOC Cavalry Division
699. Macbean, Forbes GOC Infantry Brigade
700. MacBrien, James Howden GOC Infantry Brigade
701. MacCarthy, Morgan John CRA
702. Macdonnell, Archibald Cameron GOC Infantry Division
703. Macdonnell, Archibald Hayes GOC Infantry Brigade
704. Macdonogh, George Mark Watson BGGS (Intelligence)
705. MacFarlan, Frederic Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
706. Macfarlane, Duncan Alwyn GOC Infantry Brigade
707. MacInnes, Duncan Sayre Inspector of Mines
708. Mackay, Iven Giffard GOC Infantry Brigade
709. Mackenzie, Colin John GOC Infantry Division
710. Mackenzie, Frederick William CRA
711. Mackenzie, George Birnie CHA
712. Mackenzie, Gerald Mackay GOC Infantry Brigade
713. Mackenzie-Kennedy, Edward Charles W. GOC Infantry Division
714. Maclachlan, Ronald Campbell GOC Infantry Brigade
715. Maclaren, Charles Henry CRA
716. MacMahon, John Joseph CRA
717. MacMullen, Cyril Norman BGGS
718. Macnab, Colin Lawrance GOC Infantry Brigade & Rouen
Base
719. Macnaghten, Ernest Brander GOC Infantry Brigade & BGRA
720. Maconchy, Ernest William Stuart King GOC Infantry Brigade
721. Macpherson, William Grant DMS
722. Macready, Cecil Frederick Nevil Adjutant-General
723. Madocks, William Robarts Napier CRA
724. Mahon, Bryan Thomas Commandant Lille
725. Mair, George Tagore CRA
726. Makins, Ernest GOC Cavalry Bde
727. Malcolm, Neill MGGS & GOC Infantry Division
728. Mangles, Roland Henry BGGS
729. Marchant, Thomas Harry Saunders GOC Infantry Brigade
730. Marden, Thomas Owen GOC Infantry Division
731. Marindin, Arthur Henry GOC Infantry Division
732. Markham, Charles John GOC Infantry Brigade
733. Marrable, Arthur George Rouen Base
734. Marriott, John GOC Infantry Brigade
735. Marshall, Francis James GOC Infantry Division
736. Marshall, Hugh John Miles Chief Engineer
737. Marshall, Thomas Edward CHA
738. Martin, Cuthbert Thomas GOC Infantry Brigade
739. Martin, Edward Fowell GOC Infantry Brigade
740. Martin, Herbert GOC Infantry Brigade
741. Martyn, Arundel GOC Infantry Brigade
742. Massie, Roger Henry CHA
743. Matheson, Torquhil George GOC Infantry Division
744. Mathew, Charles Massy Director Ordnance Services
745. Matthews, Godfrey Estcourt GOC Infantry Brigade
746. Maude, Frederick Stanley GOC Infantry Brigade
747. Maunsell, Frederick Guy CHA
748. Maurice, Frederick Barton BGGS (O.a)
749. Maxse, Frederick Ivor IG Training and GOC Corps
750. Maxwell, Arthur GOC Infantry Brigade
751. Maxwell, Francis Aylmer GOC Infantry Brigade
752. Maxwell, James McCall CRA
753. Maxwell, John Grenfell British Mission to French GQG
754. Maxwell, Laurence Lockhart GOC Cavalry Brigade
755. Maxwell, Ronald Charles QMG and IG LoC Area
756. Maxwell-Scott, Walter Joseph BGGS
757. May, Reginald Seaburne DQMG
758. Maybury, Henry Percy Director of Roads
759. Maynard, Charles Clarkson Martin GOC Infantry Brigade
760. Mayne, Charles Robert Graham GOC Infantry Brigade
761. McCalmont, Robert Chaime Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
762. McCay, James Whiteside GOC Infantry Division
763. McClintock, William Kerr GOC Infantry Brigade
764. McCracken, Frederick William Nicholas GOC Corps
765. McCuaig, George Eric GOC Infantry Brigade
766. McCulloch, Andrew Jameson GOC Infantry Brigade
767. McCulloch, Robert Henry Frederick CHA
768. McDouall, Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
769. McGrigor, Charles Roderic Robert DA&QMG
770. McGrigor, William Colquhoun Grant GOC Infantry Brigade
771. McHardy, Alexander Anderson DA&QMG
772. McLachlan, James Douglas GOC Infantry Brigade
773. McLeod, William Kelly CRA
774. McMahon, Norman Reginald GOC Infantry Brigade
775. McNamara, Arthur Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
776. McNaughton, Andrew George Latta CHA
777. McNicoll, Walter Ramsay GOC Infantry Brigade
778. Melvill, Charles William GOC Infantry Brigade
779. Mercer, David GOC Infantry Brigade
780. Mercer, Harvey Frederic GOCRA
781. Mercer, Malcolm Smith GOC Infantry Division
782. Metcalfe, Fenwick Henry CHA
783. Metcalfe, Francis Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
784. Metcalfe, Sydney Fortescue BGRA
785. Meynell, Godfrey GOC Infantry Brigade
786. Micklem, John GOC Tank Brigade
787. Mildren, William Frederick GOC Infantry Brigade
788. Miles, Philip John GOC Infantry Brigade
789. Milne, George Francis GOC Infantry Division & MGGS
790. Minshull-Ford, John Randle Minshull GOC Infantry Brigade
791. Mitchell, James Henry CRA
792. Mitford, Bertram Reveley GOC Infantry Division
793. Moir, Alan James Gordon DA&QMG
794. Monash, John GOC Corps
795. Monkhouse, William Percival BGRA
796. Monro, Charles Carmichael GOC Army
797. Montagu-Stuart-Wortley, Alan Richard GOC Infantry Brigade
798. Montagu-Stuart-Wortley, Hon Edward James GOC Infantry Division
799. Montgomery, Archibald Armar MGGS
800. Montgomery, Hugh Maude de Fellenberg DA&QMG and BGGS
801. Montgomery, Robert Arundel Kerr GOCRA
802. Moore, Claude Douglas Hamilton GOC Infantry Brigade
803. Moore, John Director Veterinary Services
804. Moores, Samuel Guise DMS
805. Morant, Hubert Horatio Shirley GOC Infantry Brigade
806. Morgan, Rosslewin Westropp GOC Infantry Brigade
807. Morland, Thomas Napier Lethbridge GOC Corps
Morrison, Colquhoun Grant President Claims Commission
808. Morrison, Edward Whipple Bancroft BGRA
809. Mullens, Richard Lucas GOC Cavalry Division
810. Murray, Archibald James CGS
811. Murray, Valentine Director of Railway Traffic
812. Musgrave, Arthur David CRA
813. Nanton, Herbert Colborne Chief Engineer
814. Napier, William John CHA and BGRA
815. Nash, Henry Edmund Palmer GOC Infantry Brigade
816. Nash, Philip Arthur Manley Dir-Gen (Transportation)
817. Nelson, Herbert GOC Infantry Brigade
818. Newall, Cyril Louis Norton GOC RFC Brigade
819. Newcome, Henry William CRA
820. Nichol, Charles Edward DMS
821. Nicholson, Cecil Lothian GOC Infantry Division
822. Nicholson, George Harvey GOC Infantry Brigade
823. Nicholson, Graham Henry Whalley CRA
824. Nicholson, John Sanctuary Le Havre Base
825. Nickalls, Norman Tom GOC Infantry Brigade
826. Norie, Charles Edward de Manley GOC Infantry Brigade &
DA&QMG
827. Norman, William Wylie GOC Infantry Brigade
828. Northey, Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
829. Norton, Cecil Burrington GOC Infantry Brigade
830. Nugent, George Colborne GOC Infantry Brigade
831. Nugent, Oliver Stewart Wood GOC Infantry Division
832. O’Donnell, Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
833. O’Donnell, Thomas Joseph D-DGMS
834. O’Keeffe, Menus William DMS
835. O’Leary, William Evelyn DA&QMG
836. Oakley, Richard GOC Infantry Brigade
837. Odlum, Victor Wentworth GOC Infantry Brigade
838. Oldfield, Leopold Charles Louis CRA
839. Oldman, Richard Deare Furley GOC Infantry Brigade
840. Ollivant, Alfred Henry CHA
841. Ollivant, John Spencer CRA
842. Onslow, Cranley Charlton GOC Infantry Brigade
843. Onslow, William Henry BGRA
844. Ormond, Daniel Mowat GOC Infantry Brigade
845. Ormsby, Vincent Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
846. Orr-Ewing, Norman Archibald GOC Infantry Brigade
847. Osborn, William Lushington GOC Infantry Brigade
848. Oswald, William Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
849. Ouseley, Ralph Glyn CRA
850. Ovens, Robert Montgomery GOC Infantry Brigade
851. Owen, Charles Samuel GOC Infantry Brigade
852. Oxley, Reginald Stewart GOC Infantry Brigade & Cmdr
GHQ Troops
853. Pagan, Alexander William GOC Infantry Brigade
854. Paget, Wellesley Lynedoch Henry BGRA
855. Pain, George William Hacket GOC Infantry Brigade
856. Palmer, Cyril Eustace CRA
857. Panet, Alphonse Eugene Chief Engineer
858. Panet, Henri Alexandre CRA
859. Paris, Archibald GOC Infantry Division
860. Parker, Arthur GOC Infantry & Tank Brigade
861. Parker, Robert Gabbett BGGS
862. Parker, St John William Topp D-DS and T
863. Parsons, Cunliffe McNeile GOC Infantry Brigade
864. Parsons, Harold Daniel Edmund Director Ordnance Services
865. Paterson, Ewing GOC Cavalry Brigade
866. Paterson, Robert Walker GOC Cavalry Brigade
867. Paton, John GOC Infantry Brigade
868. Paynter, George Camborne Beauclerk GOC Infantry Brigade
869. Peake, Malcolm BGRA
870. Pearce-Serocold, Eric GOC Infantry Brigade
871. Pearse, Tom Harry Finch GOC Infantry Brigade
872. Peck, Arthur Wharton DA&QMG
873. Pedley, Stanhope Humphrey GOC Infantry Brigade
874. Peel, Edward John Russell CRA
875. Pelly, Raymond Theodore GOC Infantry Brigade
876. Perceval, Edward Maxwell GOC Infantry Division
877. Percy, John Samuel Jocelyn MGGS
878. Pereira, Cecil Edward GOC Infantry Division
879. Pereira, George Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
880. Perkins, Arthur Ernest John CHA
881. Perreau, Arthur Montagu CRA
882. Perry, Hugh Whitchurch Director Ordnance Services
883. Petrie, Ricardo Dartnel Chief Engineer
884. Peyton, Walter Eliot GOC Army
885. Phelps, Arthur D-DS and T
886. Philipps, Ivor GOC Infantry Division
887. Philips, Lewis Francis GOC Infantry Brigade & Rouen
Base
888. Phillips, Herbert de Touffreville CHA
889. Phillips, Owen Forbes CRA
890. Philpotts, Louis Murray CRA
891. Phipps-Hornby, Edmund John BGRA
892. Pigot, Robert GOC Tank Brigade
893. Pike, William Watson DMS
894. Pilcher, Thomas David GOC Infantry Division
895. Pinney, Reginald John GOC Infantry Division
896. Pirie, Charles Patrick William GOC Cavalry Brigade
897. Pitcher, Duncan Le Geyt GOC RFC Brigade
898. Pitman, Thomas Tait GOC Cavalry Division
899. Plumer, Herbert Charles Onslow GOC Army
900. Pollard, James Hawkins Whitshed GOC Infantry Brigade
901. Pollok-McCall, John Buchanan GOC Infantry Brigade
902. Ponsonby, John GOC Infantry Division
903. Poole, Arthur James GOC Infantry Brigade
904. Poole, Frederick Cuthbert BGRA and CHA
905. Portal, Bertram Percy GOC Cavalry Brigade
906. Porter, Cyril Lachlan GOC Infantry Brigade
907. Porter, Robert DMS
908. Potter, Herbert Cecil GOC Infantry Brigade
909. Potts, Frederick CRA
910. Powell, Edward Weyland Martin BGRA
911. Powell, Sidney Henry Chief Engineer
912. Pratt, Ernest St George GOC Infantry Brigade
913. Prentice, Robert Emile Shepherd GOC Infantry Brigade
914. Prescott-Decie, Cecil CRA
915. Price, Bartholomew George GOC Infantry Brigade
916. Price, George Dominic GOC Infantry Brigade
917. Price, Thomas Herbert Francis GOC Infantry Brigade
918. Price, Thomas Rose Caradoc GOC Infantry Brigade
919. Price, William Director Army Postal Services
920. Price-Davies, Llewellyn Alberic Emilius GOC Infantry Brigade
921. Prichard, Charles Stewart GOC Infantry Brigade
922. Prinsep, Douglas Gordon CRA
923. Pritchard, Aubrey Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
924. Pritchard, Clive Gordon BGRA and CHA
925. Prowse, Charles Bertie GOC Infantry Brigade
926. Pulteney, William Pulteney GOC Corps
927. Radcliffe, Frederick Walter Calais Base
928. Radcliffe, Percy Pollexfen de Blaquière BGGS
929. Radnor, Earl of Director of Agricultural
Production
930. Ramsay, Frank William GOC Infantry Division
931. Ramsay, John George GOC Infantry Division
932. Rankin, Charles Herbert GOC Infantry Brigade & Cavalry
Brigade
933. Rankin, Colin Dunlop Wilson GOC Infantry Brigade
934. Ransome, Algernon Lee GOC Infantry Brigade
935. Ravenhill, Frederick Thornhill CRA
936. Ravenshaw, Hurdis Secundus Lalande GOC Infantry Brigade
937. Rawling, Cecil Godfrey GOC Infantry Brigade
938. Rawlinson, Henry Seymour Bt. GOC Army
939. Rawson, Robert Ian GOC Infantry Brigade
940. Ready, Felix Fordati DA&QMG
941. Reddie, Anthony Julian GOC Infantry Brigade
942. Reed, Hamilton Lyster GOC Infantry Division
943. Rees, Hubert Conway GOC Infantry Brigade
944. Rennie, George Arthur Paget GOC Infantry Brigade
945. Rennie, Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
946. Renny, Lewis Frederick Inspector MGC
947. Rettie, William John Kerr CRA
948. Ricardo, Ambrose St Quintin GOC Infantry Brigade
949. Rice, Spring Robert Engineer-in-Chief
950. Richardson, Morris Ernald GOC Infantry Brigade
951. Riddell, Edward Pius Arthur GOC Infantry Brigade
952. Riddell, Edward Vansittart Dick DA&QMG
953. Riddell, James Foster GOC Infantry Brigade
954. Rimington, Michael Frederic GOC Indian Cavalry Corps
955. Ritchie, Archibald Buchanan GOC Infantry Division
956. Robb, Frederick Spencer IGeneral Communications
957. Robertson, James Campbell GOC Infantry Brigade
958. Robertson, Philip Rynd GOC Infantry Division
959. Robertson, William Robert CGS
960. Robertson, William BGGS (O.b)
961. Robinson, Percy Morris GOC Infantry Brigade
962. Robinson, Stratford Watson DA&QMG
963. Robinson, William Arthur CRA
964. Rogers, Hugh Stuart Provost Marshal
965. Rolland, Alexander Chief Engineer
966. Rollo, George GOC Infantry Brigade
967. Rolt, Stuart Peter GOC Infantry Brigade
968. Romer, Cecil Francis GOC Infantry Division
969. Rosenthal, Charles GOC Infantry Division
970. Ross, Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
971. Ross, Charles GOC Infantry Division
972. Ross, John Munro GOC Infantry Brigade
973. Ross, Walter Charteris GOC Infantry Brigade
974. Ross-Johnson, Cyril Maxwell BGRA
975. Rotton, John Guy BGRA
976. Rowley, Frank George Mathias GOC Infantry Brigade
977. Roy, John William Gascoigne GOC Infantry Brigade
978. Rudkin, William Charles Eric CRA
979. Ruggles-Brise, Harold Goodeve GOC Infantry Division
980. Rushton, Henry William Chief Engineer
981. Russell, Andrew Hamilton GOC Infantry Division
982. Rycroft, William Henry GOC Infantry Division
983. Sackville-West, Hon. Sir Charles John GOC Infantry Brigade & MGGS
Supreme War Council
984. Sadleir-Jackson, Lionel Warren De Vere GOC Infantry Brigade
985. Salmond, John Maitland GOC RFC
986. Sandbach, Arthur Edmund Chief Engineer & GOC Infantry
Division
987. Sanders, Arthur Richard Careless GOC Infantry Brigade
988. Sanders, George Herbert CRA
989. Sandilands, Henry George CRA
990. Sandilands, James Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
991. Sandys, William Bain Richardson BGRA
992. Sargent, Harry Neptune DA&QMG
993. Scholfield, George Peabody Chief Engineer
994. Schreiber, Acton Lemuel Chief Engineer
995. Scott, Alexander Francis Sinclair CHA
996. Scott, Arthur Binny GOC Infantry Division &
GOCRA
997. Scott, Robert Kellock D-DOS
998. Scott-Kerr, Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
999. Scrase-Dickins, Spencer William GOC Infantry Division
1000. Seagram, Tom Ogle CRA
1001. Seccombe, Archibald Kennedy D-DS and T
1002. Seely, John Edward Bernard GOC Cavalry Brigade
1003. Segrave, William Henry-Erik GOC Infantry Brigade
1004. Seligman, Herbert Spencer BGRA
1005. Sergison-Brooke, Bertram Norman GOC Infantry Brigade
1006. Sewell, Horace Somerville GOC Cavalry Brigade
1007. Sewell, Jonathan William Shirley Director of Engineering Stores
1008. Seymour, Archibald George GOC Cavalry Brigade
1009. Seymour, Lord Henry Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
1010. Seymour, William Walter GOC Infantry Brigade
1011. Shaw, Frederick Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
1012. Shea, John Stuart Mackenzie GOC Infantry Division
1013. Shekleton, Hugh Pentland DA&QMG
1014. Shephard, Gordon Strachey GOC RFC Brigade
1015. Sheppard, Herbert Cecil BGRA
1016. Sherer, James Donnelly CHA
1017. Shewen, Mansel Travers GOC Infantry Brigade
1018. Shipley, Charles Tyrell GOC Infantry Brigade
1019. Short, Anthony Holbeche BGRA
1020. Shoubridge, Thomas Herbert GOC Infantry Division
1021. Shute, Cameron Deane GOC Corps
1022. Shuter, Reginald Gauntlett GOC Infantry Brigade
1023. Sillem, Arnold Frederick DA&QMG
1024. Simpson-Baikie, Hugh Archie Dundas CRA
1025. Sinclair-Maclagan, Ewen George GOC Infantry Division
1026. Singer, Charles William Chief Engineer
1027. Skinner, Bruce Morland DMS
1028. Skinner, Percy Cyriac Burrell GOC Infantry Division
1029. Sladen, David Ramsay GOC Infantry Brigade
1030. Sladen, Gerald Carew GOC Infantry Brigade
1031. Sloggett, Arthur Thomas DGMS
1032. Smith, Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
1033. Smith, Wilfred Edward Bownas GOC Infantry Brigade
1034. Smith, William Douglas GOC Infantry Division
1035. Smith-Dorrien, Horace Lockwood GOC Army
1036. Smyth, Gerald Brice Ferguson GOC Infantry Brigade
1037. Smyth, Nevill Maskelyne GOC Infantry Division
1038. Smyth, Vere Staunton GOC Infantry Brigade
1039. Smyth-Osbourne, George Nowell Thomas B-G Demobilization
1040. Smyth-Osbourne, Henry Percy GOC RFC Brigade
1041. Snow, Thomas D’Oyly GOC Corps
1042. Solly-Flood, Arthur GOC Infantry Division
1043. Southey, William Melville GOC Infantry Brigade
1044. Spears, Edward Louis Liaison Officer French GQG
1045. Spedding, Edward Wilfrid CRA
1046. Spooner, Arthur Hardwicke GOC Infantry Brigade
1047. Spring, Frederick Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade
1048. St Aubyn, Edward Geoffrey GOC Infantry Brigade
1049. Stanley, Hon. Ferdinand Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
1050. Stanley-Clarke, Henry Calvert CRA
1051. Stansfeld, Thomas Wolryche GOC Infantry Brigade
1052. Staveley, William Cathcart CRA
1053. Steavenson, Charles John GOC Infantry Brigade
1054. Steele, Julian McCarty GOC Infantry Brigade
1055. Stephens, Reginald Byng GOC Corps
1056. Stevens, George Archibald GOC Infantry Brigade
1057. Stevens, Leighton Marlow GOC Infantry Brigade
1058. Stevenson, Alexander Gavin Chief Engineer
1059. Stevenson, Edward Hall CRA
1060. Stewart, Alexander Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
1061. Stewart, Charles Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
1062. Stewart, Cosmo Gordon GOC Infantry Brigade & BGRA
1063. Stewart, Davison Bruce CRA
1064. Stewart, Hugh Houghton Bt. GOC Infantry Brigade
1065. Stewart, Ian BGGS
1066. Stewart, James Campbell GOC Infantry Brigade
1067. Stewart, John Smith CRA
1068. Stewart, John William DDG Transportation
(Construction)
1069. Stirling, James Wilfred CRA
1070. Stirling, William CRA
1071. Stockdale, Herbert Edward CRA
1072. Stockley, Arthur Uniacke CRA
1073. Stockley, Ernest Norman Chief Engineer
1074. Stockwell, Clifton Inglis GOC Infantry Brigade
1075. Stokes, Alfred BGRA
1076. Stone, Francis Gleadowe CRA
1077. Stone, Percy Vere Powys GOC Infantry Brigade
1078. Stopford, Lionel Arthur Montagu GOC Infantry Brigade
1079. Strickland, Edward Peter GOC Infantry Division
1080. Strong, William BGRA
1081. Stuart, Andrew Mitchell Director of Works
1082. Stuart, Donald MacKenzie GOC Infantry Brigade
1083. Stubbs, Guy Clifford GOC Infantry Brigade
1084. Studd, Herbert William GOC Inf Bde & BGGS (Supreme
War Council)
1085. Sugden, Richard Edgar GOC Infantry Brigade
1086. Surtees, Herbert Conyers GOC Infantry Brigade
1087. Sutton, Hugh Clement DA&QMG
1088. Swabey, Wilfred Spedding D-DS and T
1089. Sweny, William Frederick GOC Infantry Brigade
1090. Sykes, Clement Arthur CRA
1091. Sykes, Frederick Hugh BGGS Supreme War Council
1092. Symons, Adolphe GOC Infantry Brigade
1093. Tagart, Harold Arthur Lewis DA&QMG
1094. Tancred, Thomas Angus BGRA
1095. Tanner, John Arthur Chief Engineer
1096. Tanner, William Ernest Collins GOC Infantry Brigade
1097. Taylor, Reginald O’Bryan GOC Infantry Brigade
1098. Taylor, Stuart Campbell GOC Infantry Brigade
1099. Teck, Duke of Military Secretary
1100. Tempest, Roger Stephen GOC Infantry Brigade
1101. Ternan, Trevor Patrick Breffney GOC Infantry Brigade
1102. Tew, Harold Stuart GOC Infantry Brigade
1103. Thacker, Herbert Cecil CRA
1104. Thackeray, Frank Stanniford GOC Infantry Brigade
1105. Thesiger, George Handcock GOC Infantry Division
1106. Thomas, Edward Algernon D’Arcy GOC Infantry Brigade
1107. Thomas, Godfrey Vignoles Bt. CRA
1108. Thomas, Henry Melville CRA
1109. Thompson, Henry Neville DMS
1110. Thompson, William Arthur Murray CRA
1111. Thompson, William George Hemsley CRA
1112. Thomson, Christopher Birdwood BGGS Supreme War Council
1113. Thomson, Noel Arbuthnot GOC Infantry Brigade
1114. Thorne, Augustus Francis Andrew Nicol GOC Infantry Brigade
1115. Thornton, William Brooke GOC Infantry Brigade
1116. Thorpe, Edward Ivan De Sausmarez GOC Infantry Brigade
1117. Thorpe, Gervase GOC Infantry Brigade
1118. Thuillier, Henry Fleetwood GOC Infantry Division
1119. Thwaites, William GOC Infantry Division
1120. Tivey, Edwin GOC Infantry Brigade
1121. Toker, Alliston Champion MG Indian Corps
1122. Topping, Thomas Edward CRA
1123. Towsey, Francis William GOC Infantry Brigade
1124. Travers, Joseph Oakes GOC Infantry Brigade
1125. Treherne, Francis Harper DMS
1126. Tremblay, Thomas Louis GOC Infantry Brigade
1127. Trenchard, Hugh Montague GOC RFC
1128. Trevor, Herbert Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
1129. Trotman, Charles Newsham GOC Infantry Brigade
1130. Trotter, Gerald Frederic GOC Infantry Brigade
1131. Tudor, Henry Hugh GOC Infantry Division
1132. Tudway, Robert John DA&QMG
1133. Tufnell, Arthur Wyndham GOC Infantry Brigade
1134. Tulloch, James Bruce Gregorie DA&QMG
1135. Tulloch, John Arthur Stamford Chief Engineer
1136. Turner, Arthur Jervois GOC Infantry Brigade
1137. Turner, Martin Newman GOC Infantry Brigade
1138. Turner, Richard Ernest William GOC Infantry Division
1139. Tuson, Harry Denison GOC Infantry Brigade
1140. Tuxford, George Stuart GOC Infantry Brigade
1141. Twigg, Robert Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
1142. Twining, Philip Geoffrey DA&QMG
1143. Twiss, Francis Arthur CHA
1144. Twiss, John Henry Director Railway Transport
1145. Twyford, Lionel Thomas Campbell GOC Infantry Brigade
1146. Tyler, Arthur Malcolm CHA
1147. Tyler, James Arbuthnot CRA
1148. Tyndale-Biscoe, Julian Dallas Tyndale Commandant Remount Depot
1149. Umfreville, Percy Director of Military Prisons
1150. Uniacke, Herbert Crofton Campbell GOCRA
1151. Van Straubenzee, Casimir Cartwright GOCRA
1152. Van Straubenzee, Casimir Henry Claude GOC Infantry Brigade
1153. Vaughan, Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
1154. Vaughan, John GOC Cavalry Division & Insp
QMG Services
1155. Vaughan, Louis Ridley MGGS
1156. Vaughan, Robert Edward DA&QMG
1157. Vincent, Berkeley GOC Infantry Brigade
1158. Vincent, Henry Osman CHA
1159. Wace, Edward Gurth Controller of Labour
1160. Wade, Thomas Stewart Herschel GOC Infantry Brigade
1161. Wadeson, Frederick William George GOC Cavalry Brigade
1162. Waghorn, William Danvers Chief Engineer
1163. Wagstaff, Cyril Mosley Head of British Mission AEF
1164. Wainewright, Arthur Reginald CRA
1165. Wake, Sir Hereward Bt. BGGS Supreme War Council
1166. Walker, Harold Bridgwood GOC Infantry Division
1167. Walker, Henry Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
1168. Walker, William George GOC Infantry Division
1169. Wallerstein, Francis Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
1170. Walsh, Richard Knox GOC Infantry Brigade
1171. Walshe, Frederick William Henry CRA
1172. Walshe, Henry Ernest GOC Infantry Brigade
1173. Walthall, Edward Charles Walthall Delves CRA
1174. Wanless O’Gowan, Robert GOC Infantry Division
1175. Ward, Henry Dudley Ossulston BGRA
1176. Wardrop, Alexander Ernest GOCRA
Ware, Fabian Arthur Goulstone Vice-Chairman IWGC
1177. Watkis, Henry Bulckley Burlton GOC Infantry Division
1178. Watson, David GOC Infantry Division
1179. Watson, John Edward GOC Infantry Brigade
1180. Watt, Donald Munro GOC Infantry Brigade
1181. Watts, Herbert Edward GOC Corps
1182. Webb-Bowen, Tom Ince GOC RFC Brigade
1183. Webb-Bowen, William Ince GOC Infantry Brigade
1184. Webber, Norman William BGGS
1185. Wedgwood, Gilbert Henry GOC Infantry Brigade
1186. Wedgwood, Ralph Lewis Director of Docks
1187. Weir, George Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
1188. Wellesley, Richard Ashmore Colley BGRA
1189. Westmacott, Claude Berners GOC Infantry Brigade
1190. Westmorland, Percy Thuillier GOC Infantry Brigade
1191. Weston, Spencer Vaughan Percy GOC Infantry Brigade
1192. Wheatley, Leonard Lane GOC Infantry Brigade
1193. Wheatley, Philip CRA
1194. Whigham, Robert Dundas GOC Infantry Division
1195. White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham MGGS
1196. White, Geoffrey Herbert Anthony CRA
1197. White, Hon. Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
1198. White, William Lewis DA&QMG
1199. White-Thomson, Hugh Davie BGRA
1200. Whitley, Edward Nathan CRA
1201. Wigram, Kenneth BGGS (O.b.)
1202. Wilberforce, Herbert William Boulogne Base
1203. Wilding, Charles Arthur GOC Infantry Brigade
1204. Wilkinson, Ernest Berdoe GOC Infantry Brigade
1205. Wilkinson, Montagu Grant GOC Infantry Brigade
1206. Wilkinson, Percival Spearman GOC Infantry Division
1207. Willan, Frank Godfrey GOC Infantry Brigade
1208. Willcocks, James GOC Corps
1209. Williams, Edward George GOC Infantry Brigade
1210. Williams, Guy Charles GOC Infantry Brigade
1211. Williams, Hugh Bruce GOC Infantry Division & MGGS
1212. Williams, Oliver De Lancey GOC Infantry Brigade
1213. Williams, Sydney Frederick Chief Engineer
1214. Williams, Victor Arthur Seymour GOC Infantry Brigade
1215. Williams, Weir de Lancey GOC Infantry Division
1216. Willis, Edward Henry BGRA
1217. Wilson, Charles Stuart Chief Engineer
1218. Wilson, Francis Adrian CRA
1219. Wilson, Frederick Maurice D-DS and T
1220. Wilson, Henry Fuller Maitland GOC Corps
1221. Wilson, Henry Hughes Bt. GOC Corps
1222. Wilson, Samuel Herbert BGGS
1223. Wing, Frederick Drummond Vincent GOC Infantry Division
1224. Winser, Charles Rupert Peter GOC Infantry Brigade
1225. Winter, Ormond de l’Epée CRA
1226. Wintour, Fitzgerald GOC Infantry Brigade &
DA&QMG
1227. Wisdom, Evan Alexander GOC Infantry Brigade
1228. Withycombe, William Maunder GOC Infantry Brigade
1229. Wood, Edward Allan GOC Infantry Brigade
1230. Wood, Phillip Richard GOC Infantry Division
1231. Wood, Thomas Birchall DA&QMG
1232. Woodcock, Wilfred James GOC Infantry Brigade
1233. Woodhouse, Tom Percy DGMS
1234. Woodroffe, Charles Richard DA&QMG
1235. Woods, Hugh Kennedy GOC Tank Brigade
1236. Woodward, John Alfred Hudson GOC Infantry Brigade
1237. Woollcombe, Charles Louis GOC Corps
1238. Worgan, Rivers Berney GOC Infantry Brigade
1239. Wormald, Frank GOC Cavalry Brigade
1240. Wray, John Cecil CRA
1241. Wright, Wallace Duffield BGGS
1242. Wroughton, John Bartholomew B-G Personal Services
1243. Wyatt, Louis John GOC Infantry Brigade
1244. Wynne, John George Erskine CHA
1245. Wynter, Francis Arthur CHA
1246. Yarde-Buller, Hon. Henry British Mission to French GQG
1247. Yatman, Clement GOC Infantry Brigade
1248. Young, Robert GOC Infantry Brigade
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- prepare unit personnel strength data
- communications
- department of the army tradoc regulation 25 35
- 1 university of birmingham
- combined arms center
- command inspection program evaluation
- tr 10 5 united states army training and doctrine command
- the united states army infantry school at fort benning
- patton s general orders and instructions to his