HUD | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban ...
[…] Generally, the costs of complying with the Federal requirements listed in subpart H of the HOME final rule are eligible administrative costs. Costs for complying with these requirements that are directly related to a project may, at the PJ's option, be categorized as project related soft costs (e.g., project-related environmental costs, relocation payments, lead risk assessment).

V. ELIGIBLE PROJECT-RELATED SOFT COSTS

Costs related to the development or financing of HOME- or ADDI- assisted housing are related soft costs of a project and are eligible under the HOME Program, as outlined in §92.206(d). These costs must be "reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the owner or participating jurisdiction and associated with the financing, or development (or both) of new construction, rehabilitation or acquisition of housing assisted with HOME or ADDI funds." (As stated earlier, costs associated with a TBRA program are not project-related soft costs.) Some of these costs may be for services required by private lenders.