INTRODUCTION - United States Department of Housing and ...
[…] If the grantee is unable to complete the project within the original timeframe, this disapproval could lead to cancellation of the balance of grant activities and recapturing by HUD of funds budgeted for activities not completed.Lack of compliance by grantee with OMB Circular provisions and implementing HUD regulations. HUD Regulations at 24 CFR 84.28 state: "Where a funding period is specified, a recipient may charge to the grant only allowable costs resulting from obligations incurred during the funding period..." If the project period has expired and the grantee continues to carry out project duties (other than preparing the draft and/or final report during 90 days after the project ends) without HUD approval of an extension of the project period, the grantee may have to reimburse the government for