STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] He checked the “No Criminal Charges other than Minor Traffic Offenses” box. Petitioner similarly completed the Report of Appointment/Application for Certification [Commission Form F-5A (CJP)].

6. Pursuant to the above omissions, Respondent recommends suspension of Petitioner’s Correctional Officer Certification.

7. The offenses in question occurred in New York City in April and May of 1976.

8. Petitioner was not convicted of either offense, but rather was granted Youthful Offender Status pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law, Section 720.35. That statute reads, in relevant Part, as follows:

(1). A Youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of a conviction for a crime or any other offense, and does not operate as a disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to receive any license granted by public authority….”

(2).