COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH
[…] purposes . . . . ”). Mutual thrifts are also owned by their depositors, but the other credit union characteristics do not necessarily apply to these depository institutions.
[8] 12 U.S.C. § 1760.
[9] 12 C.F.R. § 544.1 (presenting the federal mutual charter, section 6 of which provides that “each holder of an account shall be permitted to cast one vote for each $100 . . . . ”). Federal mutual institutions may set the number of votes per member anywhere from 1 to 1,000. 12 C.F.R. § 544.2(b)(4).
[10] 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(2)(B)(ii) (requiring credit union prompt corrective action regulations “to recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth, and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth . . . . ”). This contrasts with banks and thrifts, which will be chartered only if they have sufficient capital with which to begin operations. 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(h)(4)(national banks);
12 C.F.R. § 552.2-1(b)(3)(ii)(federal savings associations).