COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH
[…] L. No. 104-208, § 2606, 110 Stat. 3009-473 (Sept. 30, 1996) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1752a note).
[3] 12 U.S.C. § 1787(k)(1).
[4] Sheshunoff Information Services, Inc., BankSearch (Austin, TX: 2000). Note that this figure will overstate membership, because some people belong to more than one credit union.
[5] Ibid.
[6] Ibid.
[7] 12 U.S.C. § 1752(1) (defining a federal credit union as “a cooperative association organized . . . for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive
purposes . . . . ”). Mutual thrifts are also owned by their depositors, but the other credit union characteristics do not necessarily apply to these depository institutions.
[8] 12 U.S.C. § 1760.