COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH
[…] [4] Sheshunoff Information Services, Inc., BankSearch (Austin, TX: 2000). Note that this figure will overstate membership, because some people belong to more than one credit union.
[5] Ibid.
[6] Ibid.
[7] 12 U.S.C. § 1752(1) (defining a federal credit union as “a cooperative association organized . . . for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive
purposes . . . . ”). Mutual thrifts are also owned by their depositors, but the other credit union characteristics do not necessarily apply to these depository institutions.
[8] 12 U.S.C. § 1760.
[9] 12 C.F.R. § 544.1 (presenting the federal mutual charter, section 6 of which provides that “each holder of an account shall be permitted to cast one vote for each $100 . . . . ”). Federal mutual institutions may set the number of votes per member anywhere from 1 to 1,000. 12 C.F.R. § 544.2(b)(4).