COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH
[…] Subject to certain stringent restrictions, the FDIC and the critically undercapitalized institution’s federal regulator may spare the institution from receivership if it “is viable and not expected to fail.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(h)(3)(C)(ii)(II).
[47] Treasury, Credit Unions, op. cit. footnote 2, p. 76.
[48] Pub. L. No. 105-219, § 301, 112 Stat. 913, 923-931 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1790d).
[49] For example, CUMAA directed the NCUA to design a system of prompt corrective action “to take into account that credit unions are not-for-profit cooperatives that do not issue capital stock, must rely on retained earnings to build net worth, and have boards of directors that consist primarily of volunteers.”
12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(1)(B).
[50] CUMAA required the NCUA to “prescribe a system of prompt corrective action that shall apply to new credit unions in lieu of this section [which must] recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth . . . . ” 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(2)(B).
[51] For example, the NCUA may, under certain conditions, decide not to liquidate a critically undercapitalized credit union, but it must revisit that decision every six months. 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(i)(2).