COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH
[…] Although CUMAA specifically permitted these credit unions to count such capital as net worth, it did not permit its use in any form by other credit unions.
[43] 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(o)(2).
[44] 12 U.S.C. § 1831o. Regulations implementing these statutory requirements can be found at 12 C.F.R. part 6 (OCC); 12 C.F.R. part 325, subpart B (FDIC); 12 C.F.R. part 208, subpart D (FRB); and 12 C.F.R. part 565 (OTS).
[45] 12 U.S.C. § 18310(b)(1). Although created by statute, these terms are defined only in regulation. 12 C.F.R. § 6.4 (OCC); 12 C.F.R. § 565.4 (OTS); 12 C.F.R. § 325.103 (FDIC); 12 C.F.R. § 208.43 (FRB).
[46] 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(h)(3)(C)(i) (directing the regulator to appoint a receiver for an insured depository institution has remained “critically undercapitalized on average by the calendar quarter beginning 270 days after the date on which the institution became critically undercapitalized”). Subject to certain stringent restrictions, the FDIC and the critically undercapitalized institution’s federal regulator may spare the institution from receivership if it “is viable and not expected to fail.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(h)(3)(C)(ii)(II).