Letterhead (PHL) - PUC
[…] If it is determined that the ISP-bound traffic falls under federal jurisdiction, then Core has requested the Commission to decide whether the Commission should apply federal law in this dispute at a rate of $0.0007 MOU. The issues of whether compensation is due in the future for the type of traffic at issue and whether the Commission should levy a civil penalty or fine against AT&T based on its conduct in the dispute of payment for services rendered by Core have been raised by Core and should also be addressed. Pursuant to 66 Pa.C.S. § 332(a), “Except as may be otherwise provided in section 315… or other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” The party filing the Complaint bears the burden of proving that he or she is entitled to relief from the Commission. 66 Pa.C.S. § 332(a).