Letterhead (PHL) - PUC
[…] Brockway Glass Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 437 A.2d 1067, 63 mw. 238 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981). The Commission-approved tariff has the force of law and is binding on the utility and the customer. Id. Thus, the burden is on Core to show that the existing tariff is applicable. If it is found that the existing tariff is applicable, then the burden is on AT&T to show that the charge for the services that apply under the tariff is not reasonable.C.Whether the PUC Has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over ISP-bound TrafficPursuant to Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, “Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable and in conformity with regulation or order of the Commission.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301. This matter relates to whether the rates and thus compensation for service demanded by Core for the exchange of ISP-bound traffic exchanged between CLECs is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the Commission.It is not disputed that