STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (T. at 87) Petitioner’s total losses from the failure to be hired into the permanent position are $11,344.00. (T. at 87)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings as the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) has jurisdiction over this matter. The parties received proper notice of the hearing in this matter.

2. Petitioner’s claim with regard to discriminatory failure to train is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(2)a, which states:

A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues (2) an alleged unlawful state employment practice constituting a discrimination as prescribed by G.S. 126-36, including:

a. denial of promotion, transfer or training on account of the employees age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or handicap in condition as defined by Chapter 168A of the General Statutes.”

3. Petitioner’s claim that Respondent discriminated against him by failing to hire him for the permanent Transportation worker position is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(b)(1) and (3), which states: