Lonberg v. Sanborn Theaters, Inc.
[…] See Exhibit 1 at 1-5. Defendants also assert, in a conclusory way, that maintaining compliance with “fire, safety, seismic and other applicable building codes” would create further complications. As stated earlier, the new construction provisions of Title III require strict adherence to the requirements of the Standards. Supra at 5-6. Only in rare circumstances where entities can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements can they fail to comply with provisions of the Standards. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c). The regulation states clearly that structural impracticability does not equate with difficult or complex but will be found “only in those rare circumstances when the unique characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility features.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c). Defendants’ vague allegations that providing comparable lines of sight would be impossible because they must take into account and comply with various health, safety, fire, and seismic codes are made without factual foundation or any evidence to substantiate them.