Juvenile Court Student Transition Report - Juvenile Court ...
[…] Few school districts have formal or even informal policies and procedures for applying these partial credits for the returning pupil. Credits are often effectively lost when the pupil is required to retake the full course starting at the beginning of the following semester. Credits are also often incorrectly applied. For example, the pupil might be awarded three credits of “elective” or “general math” instead of the Algebra 1 credits earned while at the court school.

The following recommendations address this Finding.

• Recommendation 9: COEs and school districts shall fully comply with EC Section 48645.5(a) stating that “Each public school district and county office of education shall accept for credit full or partial coursework satisfactorily completed by a pupil while attending a public school, juvenile court school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency.”