Department of Natural Resources | State of Louisiana
[…] WHEREAS, these fundamental rights are ensconced in our federal and state constitutions to form part of the foundation upon which a rule of law exists to protect, and provide for, a civil society safe for all people;

WHEREAS, in times of grief and mourning, the rule of law is especially important to protect the rights of citizens when they are most vulnerable, and any effort to disrupt or interfere with a family’s ability to grieve following the loss of a loved one is a reprehensible act;

WHEREAS, the Louisiana State Police are charged by La. R.S. 40:1379 to “prevent and detect crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and traffic laws of the state, keep the peace and good order in the state in the enforcement of the state's police powers, and perform any other related duties imposed upon them by the legislature.”

WHEREAS, the Legislature has enacted criminal laws intended to maintain peace and order for the public, including La. R.S. 14:103 – Disturbing the Peace:

§103. Disturbing the Peace