DECISION ADOPTING INTRASTATE RATES AND CHARGES, …
[…] We determined that the Commission has a duty to analyze affiliate relationships in order to protect ratepayers from having to pay higher service rates to subsidize excessive payments to nonregulated affiliates. In D.16-06-053, we determined that Kerman – an affiliate of Foresthill – had not met its burden of proving that its affiliate transactions did not create a burden on California consumers. We adopted Cal Advocates’ affiliate transaction proposal as consistent with the Commission’s duty pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 728 to “fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force.” Consistent with statute, Commission regulation and most recently, D.16-06-053, we review Foresthill’s compliance with the Commission’s Affiliate Transactions Rules.4.9.1. Foresthill’s Affiliate Transactions with Audeamus and KertelCal Advocates recommends that the Commission enforce its