DECISION ADOPTING INTRASTATE RATES AND CHARGES, …
[…] The record does not indicate that Foresthill tried to calibrate its business performance to comply with Commission affiliate transaction regulation. The Commission has a duty, pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 275.6, to ensure affordable high-quality communications services in rural areas of this state. Determining if services are affordable will require the Commission to decide if CHCF-A is subsidizing the expenses and operations of unregulated non-telephone companies. It is clear from § 2.1(d) of the Scoping Memo that the relationship between Foresthill and its affiliates is part of the scope of this proceeding. Furthermore, the Commission has a duty under Pub. Util. Code § 728 to “fix by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force.” In R.92-08-008, we extrapolated upon our duty to review Affiliate Transaction Rules in a GRC, such as in the instant proceeding: The utility-affiliate relations of almost all utilities that the Commission regulates are already subject to some form of review through either Commission established