DECISION ADOPTING INTRASTATE RATES AND CHARGES, …
[…] Foresthill’s executive labor expenses are excessive and incorrectly booked, pursuant to 47 CFR § 32.6720 and thus, are unreasonable and should not be adopted. Cal Advocates’ price elasticity of demand is reasonable. Foresthill’s bonuses are unreasonable expenses for California consumers to bear and should not be adopted. Foresthill shareholders shall bear this expense.It is reasonable to include Foresthill’s rate case expenses within its corporate cap. Pub. Util. Code § 728 imposes a duty onto the Commission to “fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force.” The Commission’s Affiliate Transaction Rules further Pub. Util. Code?§?728 by mitigating the potential for transfer of market power and cross-subsidy of its regulated entities with their unregulated affiliates.