United States v. Happy Time Day Care Center, et al.
[…] Abbott v. Bragdon, 107 F.3d 934, 939-40 (1st Cir. 1997), cert. granted, 118 S. Ct. 554 (1997); see also Doe v. Kohn, Nast & Graf, 862 F. Supp. 1310,1320 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (holding that “the term 'major life activities' *** encompasses a lot [and includes] the various major activities embraced within the full scope of one's life”).

In the regulations implementing Title III of the ADA, the phrase “major life activities” is given an open-ended definition with a list of illustrative, but not exclusive, examples. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (“major life activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.”). The Preamble to this regulation explains that a substantial limitation occurs “when the individual's important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner, or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most people.” 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B, 600-601 (1997).