United States v. Happy Time Day Care Center, et al.
[…] Substantially Limits His Major Life Activities

Even If this Court concludes that L.W. cannot satisfy the first two prongs of the definition of disability, then L.W. is still protected by the ADA because his HIV infection causes him to be “regarded as” having a disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(C). This third prong of the disability definition is satisfied where, as here, a person has an impairment that substantially limits major life activities only "as a result of the attitudes of others toward such impairment." 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 subpart (4)(ii). Additionally, the third prong may be satisfied when a person has a physical impairment “that does not substantially limit major life activities but that is treated by a private entity as constituting such a limitation.” Id. § 36.104 subpart (4)(i). Under these tests, it is immaterial whether the impairment in fact limits an infected person's major life activities. See Holihan v.