1999-2000 Bill H.3696, Budget for FY 1999-2000 - Temporary ...
[…] SECTION 35 - DELETED

SECTION 36- DELETED

*SECTION 37

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-2070, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION AGAINST AND EXCEPTIONS TO THE PROVISIONS RELATING TO THE DRIVING OF A COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE WITHOUT A VALID COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSE, SO AS TO REVISE THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH CERTAIN MILITARY PERSONNEL MAY OPERATE A GOVERNMENT-OWNED MOTOR VEHICLE WITHOUT A COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN MILITARY PERSONNEL MAY OPERATE A STATE-OWNED MOTOR VEHICLE WITHOUT A COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSE.

Section 56-1-2070(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:

“(1) active duty military personnel; members of the military reserves; members of the South Carolina National Guard who are on active duty, including personnel on full-time South Carolina National Guard duty, personnel on part-time South Carolina National Guard training, and South Carolina National Guard military technicians required to wear uniforms; and active duty military United States Coast Guard personnel while operating vehicles owned by the United States government or this State. This exception does not apply to technicians in the United States Reserves;”

SECTION 38