1999-2000 Bill H.3696, Budget for FY 1999-2000 - Temporary ...
[…] S. Section 43-5-598(O) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 133 of 1997, is amended to read:

“(O) An employer who in good faith discloses information pursuant to this section is not subject to civil or criminal liability on account of the disclosure.

(P) This section remains in effect until the federal mandate requiring a mandatory new hire reporting program is repealed.”

T. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended to read: