1999-2000 Bill H.3696, Budget for FY 1999-2000 - Temporary ...
[…] A. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

“Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver’s license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and successfully complete services pursuant to the requirements specified in Section 56-5-2990. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the department, the provisional driver’s license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full period specified in Section 56-5-2990, which shall begin on date of notification to the individual.”

B. Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read: