1999-2000 Bill H.3696, Budget for FY 1999-2000 - Temporary ...
[…] The cost of a headquarters building must not exceed thirty million dollars.”

SECTION 89

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-720 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ENTITIES ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE HEALTH AND DENTAL INSURANCE PLANS, SO AS TO EXTEND ELIGIBILITY TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA STATE EMPLOYEES’ ASSOCIATION, THE PALMETTO STATE TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION, THE SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, THE SOUTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS, AND THE SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION.

A. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992 and as last amended by Act 317 of 1998, is further amended by adding:

“(12) the South Carolina State Employees’ Association;

(13) the Palmetto State Teachers’ Association;

(14) the South Carolina Education Association;

(15) the South Carolina Association of School Administrators;

(16) the South Carolina School Boards Association;

(17) the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation.”

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

*SECTION 90