1999-2000 Bill H.3696, Budget for FY 1999-2000 - Temporary ...
[…] Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term.”

C. Section 11-43-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1998, is amended by adding at the end:

“(C) The bank is subject to the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1, the Administrative Procedures Act.”

D. Section 11-43-160(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1997, is amended to read:

“(1) an annual contribution set by the board of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310;”

E. This section takes effect July 1, 1999, and with the amendment to Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code as contained in this section, applies to bank directors appointed after June 30, 1999.

SECTION 23