YD - Online Resources
[…] Appellant contends there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for solicitation of murder because the evidence establishes that the soliciting communication was not received by the intended recipient and, in fact, establishes no one was solicited. He asserts that California's solicitation statute, section 653f, 2 requires proof of a completed communication. He suggests a "completed communication" occurs only when the intended recipient of the communication receives it.

Section 653F (subdivision b provides: “Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.”

Appellant acknowledges no published California case has so held and notes the issue is one of first impression in California.