YD - Online Resources
[…] The two sentences were ordered to run consecutively, and resulted in a total active prison sentence of 439 months to 546 months. McCoy was convicted of two counts of robbery with a dangerous weapon and one count of first-degree sexual offense, which were consolidated for judgment, resulting in an active prison term of 307 months to 378 months.

Reasoning

As to the convictions for first-degree sexual offense, we find that there was sufficient evidence of penetration for that charge to be submitted to the jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. section 14-27.4(a)(2)a. provides: "A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first-degree if the person engages in a sexual act: With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and: Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon . . . ." "Sexual act [can be defined as] the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body . . . ."

Defendants argue that the evidence at trial was insufficient on the element of penetration to allow this charge to be submitted to the jury.