Prepared - WIPO - World Intellectual Property Organization
[…] to read normal printed material as a result of their handicap, or deaf or other handicapped persons who are unable to hear the aural signals accompanying a transmission of visual signals.”17 U.S.C. § 110(9), which allows the public performance of a single occasion of a dramatic literary work published at least ten years before the date of the performance by a radio subcarrier, when the performance occurs “in the course of a transmission specifically and primarily directed to blind or other handicapped persons who are unable to read normal printed material as a result of their handicap.”17 U.S.C. § 121, which allows for the reproduction or distribution of previously published nondramatic literary works by “authorized entities” in “specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.”In addition, U.S. law allows for anyone, including persons with a disability or persons or entities acting on their behalf, to undertake any exclusive acts with respect to any types of works without the authorization of the copyright holder, so long as the undertaking of those acts qualifies as a