California and its many cities are unique in many ways
[…] With regards to the term technically correct, according to numerous interpretations of the subdivision map act across the state, it means assuring that the survey data, mathematical data, and computations are all correct. It means that the lots need to close, the geometry needs to work and the mathematics need to work. It does not mean dictating survey procedure. The limited scope and duties of the City Engineer are therefore defined and limited by law.

What then of a legitimate dispute between the City Engineer and the private practitioner? Section 8768 of the Business & Professions Code provides as follows:

“If the matters appearing on the record of survey cannot be agreed upon by the licensed land surveyor or the registered civil engineer and the county surveyor [city engineer] within 10 working days after the licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer resubmits and requests the record of survey be filed without further change, an explanation of the differences shall be noted on the map and it shall be presented by the county surveyor to the county recorder for filing, and the county recorder shall file the record of survey.  The licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer filing the record of survey shall attempt to reach agreement with the county surveyor regarding the language for the explanation of the differences.  If they cannot agree on the language explaining the differences, then both shall add a notation on the record of survey explaining the differences.  The explanation of the differences shall be sufficiently specific to identify the factual basis for the difference.”

The law thus provides for a means of resolving disputes in preparing maps.